Source
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 46; Pub. L. 90–179, § 1(5),Dec. 8, 1967, 81 Stat. 546; Pub. L. 90–632, § 2(10),Oct. 24, 1968, 82 Stat. 1337; Pub. L. 98–209, §§ 2(d),
3(c)(2),Dec. 6, 1983, 97 Stat. 1393, 1394.)
Historical and Revision Notes
| Revised section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 827(a) |
| 827(b) |
50:591(a). |
| 50:591(b). |
May 5, 1950, ch. 169, § 1 (Art. 27), 64 Stat. 117. |
| 827(c) |
50:591(c). |
The words, “detail” and “detailed” are substituted for the words “appoint” and “appointed” throughout the revised section, since the filling of the position involved is not appointment to an office in the constitutional sense.
In subsection (a), the word “and” is substituted for the words “together with”. The word “considers” is substituted for the word “deems”. The words “necessary or” are omitted as surplusage, since what is necessary is also appropriate. The word “may” is substituted for the word “shall”. The word “later” is substituted for the word “subsequently”.
In subsections (b) and (c), the word “must” is substituted for the word “shall”, since the clauses prescribe conditions and not commands.
In subsection (b), the word “for” is substituted for the words “in the case of”. The words “person * * * a person who is” are omitted as surplusage.
Amendments
1983—Subsec. (a)(1).
Pub. L. 98–209, § 3(c)(2)(A), designated first sentence of existing provisions as par. (1), substituted provisions requiring that trial counsel and defense counsel be detailed for each general and special court-martial, and permitting the detailing of assistant trial counsel and assistant and associate defense counsel for each general and special court-martial for provisions requiring that for each general and special court-martial the authority convening the court had to detail trial counsel and defense counsel and such assistants as he considered appropriate, and inserted provision requiring the Secretary concerned to prescribe regulations providing for the manner in which counsel are detailed for such courts-martial and for the persons who are authorized to detail counsel for such courts-martial.
Subsec. (a)(2).
Pub. L. 98–209, § 3(c)(2)(B), designated existing provision, less first sentence, as par. (2) and substituted “assistant or associate defense counsel” for “assistant defense counsel”.
Subsec. (b)(1).
Pub. L. 98–209, § 2(d)(1), substituted “judge advocate” for “judge advocate of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps or a law specialist of the Coast Guard,”.
Subsec. (c)(3).
Pub. L. 98–209, § 2(d)(2), struck out “, or a law specialist,” after “is a judge advocate”.
1968—Subsec. (a).
Pub. L. 90–632, § 2(10)(A), substituted “military judge” for “law officer”.
Subsec. (c).
Pub. L. 90–632, § 2(10)(B), redesignated former pars. (1) and (2) as pars. (2) and (3), respectively, and added par. (1).
1967—Subsec. (b)(1).
Pub. L. 90–179inserted reference to judge advocate of the Marine Corps and substituted reference to judge advocate of the Navy for reference to law specialist of the Navy.
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 98–209effective first day of eighth calendar month beginning after Dec. 6, 1983, but amendment by section 3(c)(2) of
Pub. L. 98–209not to affect the designation or detail of a military judge or military counsel to a court-martial before that date, see section 12(a)(1), (2) of
Pub. L. 98–209, set out as a note under section
801 of this title.
Effective Date of 1968 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 90–632effective first day of tenth month following October 1968, see section 4 of
Pub. L. 90–632, set out as a note under section