Source
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 51; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title VIII, § 805(a), (b),Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3908; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title V, § 551,Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1481; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, §§ 552(e),
553,Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3263, 3264; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title X, § 1071(a)(4),Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2398; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, § 1075(b)(14),Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4369; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title V, § 541(d)(1),Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1410.)
Historical and Revision Notes
| Revised section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 843(a) |
| 843(b) |
50:618(a). |
| 50:618(b). |
May 5, 1950, ch. 169, § 1 (Art. 43), 64 Stat. 121. |
| 843(c) |
50:618(c). |
| 843(d) |
50:618(d). |
| 843(e) |
50:618(e). |
| 843(f) |
50:618(f). |
In subsection (b), the word “inclusive” is omitted as surplusage.
In subsections (b) and (c), the words “is not” are substituted for the words “shall not be”.
In subsection (e), the words “For an” are substituted for the words “In the case of any”. The word “is” is substituted for the words “shall be”. The words “Secretary concerned” are substituted for the words “Secretary of the Department”.
In subsection (f), the word “is” is substituted for the words “shall be”.
Amendments
2011—Subsec. (b)(2)(B)(i).
Pub. L. 112–81, § 541(d)(1)(A), substituted “section
920,
920a,
920b, or
920c of this title (article 120, 120a, 120b, or 120c)” for “section
920 of this title (article 120)”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(B)(v).
Pub. L. 112–81, § 541(d)(1)(B), struck out “indecent assault” after “Kidnaping,” and “or liberties with a child” after “indecent acts”.
Pub. L. 111–383substituted “Kidnaping, indecent assault,” for “Kidnaping; indecent assault;”.
2006—Subsec. (a).
Pub. L. 109–163, § 553(a), substituted “with murder or rape, or with any other offense punishable by death” for “or with any offense punishable by death”.
Pub. L. 109–163, § 552(e), substituted “, rape, or rape of a child,” for “or rape,”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(A).
Pub. L. 109–163, § 553(b)(1), substituted “during the life of the child or within five years after the date on which the offense was committed, whichever provides a longer period,” for “before the child attains the age of 25 years”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(B).
Pub. L. 109–163, § 553(b)(2)(A), struck out “sexual or physical” before “abuse of a person” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (b)(2)(B)(i).
Pub. L. 109–163, § 553(b)(2)(B), substituted “Any offense” for “Rape or carnal knowledge”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(B)(iii).
Pub. L. 109–364, § 1071(a)(4)(A), substituted “125” for “126”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(B)(v).
Pub. L. 109–163, § 553(b)(2)(C), substituted “Kidnaping; indecent assault;” for “Indecent assault,”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(C).
Pub. L. 109–364, § 1071(a)(4)(B), substituted “under chapter 110 or 117 of title
18 or under section 1591 of that title” for “under chapter 110 or 117, or under section
1591, of title
18”.
Pub. L. 109–163, § 553(b)(3), added subpar. (C).
2003—Subsec. (b)(2), (3).
Pub. L. 108–136added par. (2) and redesignated former par. (2) as (3).
1986—Subsecs. (a) to (c).
Pub. L. 99–661, § 805(a), amended subsecs. (a) to (c) generally. Prior to amendment, subsecs. (a) to (c) read as follows:
“(a) A person charged with desertion or absence without leave in time of war, or with aiding the enemy, mutiny, or murder, may be tried and punished at any time without limitation.
“(b) Except as otherwise provided in this article, a person charged with desertion in time of peace or any of the offenses punishable under sections
919–932 of this title (articles 119–132) is not liable to be tried by court-martial if the offense was committed more than three years before the receipt of sworn charges and specifications by an officer exercising summary court-martial jurisdiction over the command.
“(c) Except as otherwise provided in this article, a person charged with any offense is not liable to be tried by court-martial or punished under section
815 of this title (article 15) if the offense was committed more than two years before the receipt of sworn charges and specifications by an officer exercising summary court-martial jurisdiction over the command or before the imposition of punishment under section
815 of this title (article 15).”
Subsec. (g).
Pub. L. 99–661, § 805(b), added subsec. (g).
Effective Date of 2011 Amendment
Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title V, § 541(f),Dec. 31, 2011,
125 Stat. 1411, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting sections
920b and
920c of this title and amending this section and sections
918 and
920 of this title] shall take effect 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 31, 2011] and shall apply with respect to offenses committed on or after such effective date.”
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, § 552(f),Jan. 6, 2006,
119 Stat. 3263, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections
918 and
920 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under section
920 of this title] shall take effect on October 1, 2007.”
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 805(c) of
Pub. L. 99–661provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to an offense committed on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 14, 1986].”