10 USC § 870 - Art. 70. Appellate counsel
(a)
The Judge Advocate General shall detail in his office one or more commissioned officers as appellate Government counsel, and one or more commissioned officers as appellate defense counsel, who are qualified under section
827
(b)(1) of this title (article 27(b)(1)).
(b)
Appellate Government counsel shall represent the United States before the Court of Criminal Appeals or the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces when directed to do so by the Judge Advocate General. Appellate Government counsel may represent the United States before the Supreme Court in cases arising under this chapter when requested to do so by the Attorney General.
(c)
Appellate defense counsel shall represent the accused before the Court of Criminal Appeals, the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, or the Supreme Court—
Source
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 62; Pub. L. 90–632, § 2(31),Oct. 24, 1968, 82 Stat. 1342; Pub. L. 98–209, § 10(c)(3),Dec. 6, 1983, 97 Stat. 1406; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title IX, § 924(c)(1), (2),Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2831.)
| Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 870(a) | ||
| 870(b) | 50:657(a). | |
| 50:657(b). | May 5, 1950, ch. 169, § 1 (Art. 70), 64 Stat. 130. | |
| 870(c) | 50:657(c). | |
| 870(d) | 50:657(d). | |
| 870(e) | 50:657(e). |
In subsection (a), the word “detail” is substituted for the word “appoint”, since the filling of the position involved is not appointment to an office in the constitutional sense. The word “commissioned” is inserted for clarity. The word “are” is substituted for the words “shall be”. The words “the provisions of” are omitted as surplusage.
In subsections (b) and (c), the word “shall” is substituted for the words “It shall be the duty of * * * to”.
In subsection (c)(3), the word “sent” is substituted for the word “transmitted”.
In subsection (d), the word “has” is substituted for the words “shall have”.
In subsection (e), the word “directs” is substituted for the words “shall direct”.