10 USC § 8991 - Computation of retired pay
(a)
Computation.—
(1)
Formula.—
The monthly retired pay of a member entitled to such pay under this subtitle is computed by multiplying—
(2)
Additional 10 percent for certain enlisted members credited with extraordinary heroism.—
If a member who is retired under section
8914 of this title has been credited by the Secretary of the Air Force with extraordinary heroism in the line of duty, the member’s retired pay shall be increased by 10 percent of the amount determined under paragraph (1) (but to not more than 75 percent of the retired pay base upon which the computation of such retired pay is based). The Secretary’s determination as to extraordinary heroism is conclusive for all purposes.
(b)
General Rules.—
(1)
Use of most favorable formula.—
If a person would otherwise be entitled to retired pay computed under more than one formula in subsection (a) or the table in section
1401 of this title, he is entitled to be paid under the applicable formula that is most favorable to him.
(c)
Special Rule for Retired Reserve Enlisted Members Covered by Section 8963.—
In the case of a Reserve enlisted member retired under section
8914 of this title whose retired grade is determined under section
8963 of this title and who first became a member of a uniformed service before September 8, 1980, the retired pay base of the member (notwithstanding section
1406
(a)(1) of this title) is the amount of the monthly basic pay of the member’s retired grade (determined based upon the rates of basic pay applicable on the date of the member’s retirement), and that amount shall be used for the purposes of subsection (a)(1)(A) rather than the amount computed under section
1406
(e) of this title.
prev | next
Source
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 556; Pub. L. 85–155, title III, § 301(22),Aug. 21, 1957, 71 Stat. 389; Pub. L. 85–422, §§ 6(6), (8),
11(a)(9),May 20, 1958, 72 Stat. 129, 131; Pub. L. 85–861, § 1(199A),Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1541; Pub. L. 87–651, title I, § 127,Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 514; Pub. L. 88–132, § 5(h)(2),Oct. 2, 1963, 77 Stat. 214; Pub. L. 90–207, § 3(5),Dec. 16, 1967, 81 Stat. 654; Pub. L. 96–342, title VIII, § 813(e),Sept. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1109; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §§ 504(22),
514
(8),Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2917, 2935; Pub. L. 98–94, title IX, §§ 922(a)(12),
923
(a)(1), (2)(H),Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 642, 643; Pub. L. 99–348, title II, § 204(a),July 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 697; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title VI, § 635(c)(2),Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2789; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title V, § 532(d)(3),Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2520.)
| Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 8991 Introductory paragraph | ||
| 8991(A) | ||
| 8991(B) | ||
| 10:941a(a)(3) (proviso, less applicability to retired grade). | ||
| 10:941a(e) (1st proviso of clause (1), less applicability to retired grade). | ||
| 10:166g(a) (less 1st 49 words; less 1st proviso; and less 1st 84 words of last proviso). | ||
| 10:941a(a)(3) (less 31st through 42d words, and less proviso). | ||
* * *
1986—Pub. L. 99–348amended section generally by completely revising the formula for computation of retired pay to provide that the retired pay base as computed under section
1406
(e) orsection
1407 be multiplied by the retired pay multiplier prescribed in section
1409 for years of service credited under section
1405 for sections
8911,
8918,
8920, and
8924 and for the years of service credited under section
8925 for sections
8914 and
8917, eliminated monthly basic pay of a member’s retired grade or to which a member was entitled on the day before he retired multiplied by 21/2 percent of the years of service credited, subject to footnotes 1 to 4, as the basis for computing retired pay, incorporated provisions of column 3 and footnote 5 into subsec. (a)(2), struck out column 4, which provided that the excess over 75% of pay upon which the computation is based be subtracted, eliminated footnotes 1 to 4, and added subsec. (b).
1983—Pub. L. 98–94, § 923(a)(1), (2)(H), in footnote 4 to table, substituted “Before applying percentage factor, credit each full month of service that is in addition to the number of full years of service creditable to the member as one-twelfth of a year and disregard any remaining fractional part of a month” for “Before applying percentage factor, credit a part of a year that is six months or more as a whole year, and disregard a part of a year that is less than six months”.
Pub. L. 98–94, § 922(a)(12), inserted “The amount computed, if not a multiple of $1, shall be rounded to the next lower multiple of $1.”
1980—Pub. L. 96–513, § 514(8), in heading for column 1 of table substituted “after September 7, 1980” for “on or after the date of the enactment of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1981”.
Pub. L. 96–342in heading for column 1 of table inserted provisions respecting applicability to persons after date of enactment of Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1981.
Pub. L. 96–513, § 504(22), in table struck out Formula A and redesignated Formulas B, C, and D as A, B, and C, respectively.
1967—Pub. L. 90–207inserted “, or if the member has served as chief master sergeant of the Air Force, compute at the highest basic pay applicable to him while he so served, if such basic pay is greater” after “retirement” in footnote 3 of the table.
1963—Pub. L. 88–132substituted in column 1 of Formula A in table “Monthly basic pay
[2]
of member’s retired grade
[1]
” for “Monthly basic pay to which member would be entitled if he were on active duty in his retired grade
[1]
” and eliminated from footnote 2 to such table “and adjust to reflect later changes in applicable permanent rates. However, if member’s retired grade is determined under section
3963
(a) or
3963
(b), use pay to which member would be entitled if he were on active duty in his retired grade” after “date of retirement”.
1958—Formula B. Pub. L. 85–422, § 11(a)(9), substituted “credited to him under section
* * *