10 USC § 953 - Remission or suspension of sentence; restoration to duty; reenlistment
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-238. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
For offenders who were at the time of commission of their offenses subject to his authority and who merit such action, the Secretary concerned shall establish—
(1) a system for the remission or suspension of the unexecuted part of the sentences of selected offenders;
(2) a system for the restoration to duty of such offenders who have had the unexecuted part of their sentences remitted or suspended and who have not been discharged; and
(3) a system for the enlistment of such offenders who have had the unexecuted part of their sentences remitted and who have been discharged.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 90–377, § 1,July 5, 1968, 82 Stat. 287.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
10 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
This is a list of parts within the Code of Federal Regulations for which this US Code section provides rulemaking authority.
This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].
It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.