11 USC § 1115 - Property of the estate
(a)
In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section
541—
(1)
all property of the kind specified in section
541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first; and
(b)
Except as provided in section
1104 or a confirmed plan or order confirming a plan, the debtor shall remain in possession of all property of the estate.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 109–8, title III, § 321(a)(1),Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 94.)
Effective Date
Section effective 180 days after Apr. 20, 2005, and not applicable with respect to cases commenced under this title before such effective date, except as otherwise provided, see section 1501 ofPub. L. 109–8, set out as an Effective Date of 2005 Amendment note under section
101 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, May 21, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 11 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.