11 USC § 1208 - Conversion or dismissal
(a)
The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter
7 of this title at any time. Any waiver of the right to convert under this subsection is unenforceable.
(b)
On request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted under section
706 or
1112 of this title, the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter. Any waiver of the right to dismiss under this subsection is unenforceable.
(c)
On request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court may dismiss a case under this chapter for cause, including—
(5)
denial of confirmation of a plan under section
1225 of this title and denial of a request made for additional time for filing another plan or a modification of a plan;
(7)
revocation of the order of confirmation under section
1230 of this title, and denial of confirmation of a modified plan under section
1229 of this title;
(8)
termination of a confirmed plan by reason of the occurrence of a condition specified in the plan;
(d)
On request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court may dismiss a case under this chapter or convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter
7 of this title upon a showing that the debtor has committed fraud in connection with the case.
prev | next
Source
(Added and amended Pub. L. 99–554, title II, § 255, title III, § 302(f),Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3108, 3124; Pub. L. 103–65, § 1,Aug. 6, 1993, 107 Stat. 311; Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, § 149(a),Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–610; Pub. L. 106–5, § 1(1), (2),Mar. 30, 1999, 113 Stat. 9; Pub. L. 106–70, § 1,Oct. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1031; Pub. L. 107–8, § 1,May 11, 2001, 115 Stat. 10; Pub. L. 107–17, § 1,June 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 151; Pub. L. 107–170, § 1,May 7, 2002, 116 Stat. 133; Pub. L. 107–171, title X, § 10814(a),May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 532; Pub. L. 107–377, § 2(a),Dec. 19, 2002, 116 Stat. 3115; Pub. L. 108–73, § 2(a),Aug. 15, 2003, 117 Stat. 891; Pub. L. 108–369, § 2(a),Oct. 25, 2004, 118 Stat. 1749; Pub. L. 109–8, title II, § 213(2), title X, § 1001(a)(1), (c),Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 52, 185, 186.)