11 USC § 1225 - Confirmation of plan
(a)
Except as provided in subsection (b), the court shall confirm a plan if—
(1)
the plan complies with the provisions of this chapter and with the other applicable provisions of this title;
(2)
any fee, charge, or amount required under chapter
123 of title
28, or by the plan, to be paid before confirmation, has been paid;
(4)
the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would be paid on such claim if the estate of the debtor were liquidated under chapter
7 of this title on such date;
(b)
(1)
If the trustee or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim objects to the confirmation of the plan, then the court may not approve the plan unless, as of the effective date of the plan—
(A)
the value of the property to be distributed under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the amount of such claim;
(B)
the plan provides that all of the debtor’s projected disposable income to be received in the three-year period, or such longer period as the court may approve under section
1222
(c), beginning on the date that the first payment is due under the plan will be applied to make payments under the plan; or
(C)
the value of the property to be distributed under the plan in the 3-year period, or such longer period as the court may approve under section
1222
(c), beginning on the date that the first distribution is due under the plan is not less than the debtor’s projected disposable income for such period.
(2)
For purposes of this subsection, “disposable income” means income which is received by the debtor and which is not reasonably necessary to be expended—
Source
(Added and amended Pub. L. 99–554, title II, § 255, title III, § 302(f),Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3110, 3124; Pub. L. 103–65, § 1,Aug. 6, 1993, 107 Stat. 311; Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, § 149(a),Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–610; Pub. L. 106–5, § 1(1), (2),Mar. 30, 1999, 113 Stat. 9; Pub. L. 106–70, § 1,Oct. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1031; Pub. L. 107–8, § 1,May 11, 2001, 115 Stat. 10; Pub. L. 107–17, § 1,June 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 151; Pub. L. 107–170, § 1,May 7, 2002, 116 Stat. 133; Pub. L. 107–171, title X, § 10814(a),May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 532; Pub. L. 107–377, § 2(a),Dec. 19, 2002, 116 Stat. 3115; Pub. L. 108–73, § 2(a),Aug. 15, 2003, 117 Stat. 891; Pub. L. 108–369, § 2(a),Oct. 25, 2004, 118 Stat. 1749; Pub. L. 109–8, title II, §§ 213(5),
218, title X, §§ 1001(a)(1), (c),
1006(a),Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 52, 55, 185–187.)