11 USC § 1307 - Conversion or dismissal
(a)
The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter
7 of this title at any time. Any waiver of the right to convert under this subsection is unenforceable.
(b)
On request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted under section
706,
1112, or
1208 of this title, the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter. Any waiver of the right to dismiss under this subsection is unenforceable.
(c)
Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter
7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause, including—
(5)
denial of confirmation of a plan under section
1325 of this title and denial of a request made for additional time for filing another plan or a modification of a plan;
(7)
revocation of the order of confirmation under section
1330 of this title, and denial of confirmation of a modified plan under section
1329 of this title;
(8)
termination of a confirmed plan by reason of the occurrence of a condition specified in the plan other than completion of payments under the plan;
(9)
only on request of the United States trustee, failure of the debtor to file, within fifteen days, or such additional time as the court may allow, after the filing of the petition commencing such case, the information required by paragraph (1) of section
521
(a);
(d)
Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, at any time before the confirmation of a plan under section
1325 of this title, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11 or 12 of this title.
(e)
Upon the failure of the debtor to file a tax return under section
1308, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court shall dismiss a case or convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter
7 of this title, whichever is in the best interest of the creditors and the estate.
Source
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2647; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, §§ 315,
527,July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 356, 389; Pub. L. 99–554, title II, §§ 229,
257(v),Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3103, 3116; Pub. L. 109–8, title II, § 213(7), title VII, § 716(c),Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 53, 130; Pub. L. 111–327, § 2(a)(41),Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3562.)