- prev
11 USC § 1501 - Purpose and scope of application
(a)
The purpose of this chapter is to incorporate the Model Law on Cross-Border Insolvency so as to provide effective mechanisms for dealing with cases of cross-border insolvency with the objectives of—
(1)
cooperation between—
(b)
This chapter applies where—
(1)
assistance is sought in the United States by a foreign court or a foreign representative in connection with a foreign proceeding;
(c)
This chapter does not apply to—
(1)
a proceeding concerning an entity, other than a foreign insurance company, identified by exclusion in section
109
(b);
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 109–8, title VIII, § 801(a),Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 135.)