11 USC § 1519 - Relief that may be granted upon filing petition for recognition
(a)
From the time of filing a petition for recognition until the court rules on the petition, the court may, at the request of the foreign representative, where relief is urgently needed to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors, grant relief of a provisional nature, including—
(2)
entrusting the administration or realization of all or part of the debtor’s assets located in the United States to the foreign representative or another person authorized by the court, including an examiner, in order to protect and preserve the value of assets that, by their nature or because of other circumstances, are perishable, susceptible to devaluation or otherwise in jeopardy; and
(b)
Unless extended under section
1521
(a)(6), the relief granted under this section terminates when the petition for recognition is granted.
(c)
It is a ground for denial of relief under this section that such relief would interfere with the administration of a foreign main proceeding.
(d)
The court may not enjoin a police or regulatory act of a governmental unit, including a criminal action or proceeding, under this section.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 109–8, title VIII, § 801(a),Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 140; amended Pub. L. 111–327, § 2(a)(46),Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3562.)