11 USC § 1520 - Effects of recognition of a foreign main proceeding
(a)
Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding that is a foreign main proceeding—
(1)
sections
361 and
362 apply with respect to the debtor and the property of the debtor that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States;
(2)
sections
363,
549, and
552 apply to a transfer of an interest of the debtor in property that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States to the same extent that the sections would apply to property of an estate;
(3)
unless the court orders otherwise, the foreign representative may operate the debtor’s business and may exercise the rights and powers of a trustee under and to the extent provided by sections
363 and
552; and
(4)
section
552 applies to property of the debtor that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 109–8, title VIII, § 801(a),Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 141.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, March 12, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 11 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.