11 USC § 322 - Qualification of trustee
(a)
Except as provided in subsection (b)(1), a person selected under section
701,
702,
703,
1104,
1163,
1202, or
1302 of this title to serve as trustee in a case under this title qualifies if before seven days after such selection, and before beginning official duties, such person has filed with the court a bond in favor of the United States conditioned on the faithful performance of such official duties.
(b)
Source
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2562; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, § 429,July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 369; Pub. L. 99–554, title II, §§ 207,
257(d),Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3098, 3114; Pub. L. 103–394, title V, § 501(d)(3),Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4143; Pub. L. 111–16, § 2(2),May 7, 2009, 123 Stat. 1607.)
Historical and Revision Notes
legislative statements
Section
322
(a) is modified to include a trustee serving in a railroad reorganization under subchapter IV of chapter 11.
senate report no. 95–989
A trustee qualifies in a case by filing, within five days after selection, a bond in favor of the United States, conditioned on the faithful performance of his official duties. This section is derived from the Bankruptcy Act section
50b [section 78(b) of former title 11]. The court is required to determine the amount of the bond and the sufficiency of the surety on the bond. Subsection (c), derived from Bankruptcy Act section
50i [section 78(i) of former title 11], relieves the trustee from personal liability and from liability on his bond for any penalty or forfeiture incurred by the debtor. Subsection (d), derived from section
50m [section 78(m) of former title 11], fixes a two-year statute of limitations on any action on a trustee’s bond. Finally, subsection (e) dispenses with the bonding requirement for the United States trustee.