11 USC § 325 - Effect of vacancy
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-99. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
A vacancy in the office of trustee during a case does not abate any pending action or proceeding, and the successor trustee shall be substituted as a party in such action or proceeding.
Source
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2562.)