11 USC § 554 - Abandonment of property of the estate
(a)
After notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.
(b)
On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.
Source
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2603; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, § 468,July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 380; Pub. L. 99–554, title II, § 283(p),Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3118; Pub. L. 111–327, § 2(a)(23),Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3560.)