11 USC § 557 - Expedited determination of interests in, and abandonment or other disposition of grain assets
(a)
This section applies only in a case concerning a debtor that owns or operates a grain storage facility and only with respect to grain and the proceeds of grain. This section does not affect the application of any other section of this title to property other than grain and proceeds of grain.
(b)
In this section—
(1)
“grain” means wheat, corn, flaxseed, grain sorghum, barley, oats, rye, soybeans, other dry edible beans, or rice;
(c)
(1)
Notwithstanding sections
362,
363,
365, and
554 of this title, on the court’s own motion the court may, and on the request of the trustee or an entity that claims an interest in grain or the proceeds of grain the court shall, expedite the procedures for the determination of interests in and the disposition of grain and the proceeds of grain, by shortening to the greatest extent feasible such time periods as are otherwise applicable for such procedures and by establishing, by order, a timetable having a duration of not to exceed 120 days for the completion of the applicable procedure specified in subsection (d) of this section. Such time periods and such timetable may be modified by the court, for cause, in accordance with subsection (f) of this section.
(d)
The procedures that may be expedited under subsection (c) of this section include—
(1)
the filing of and response to—
(D)
a request for relief from the stay of action against property under section
362
(a) of this title;
(2)
the disposition of such grain or the proceeds of grain, before or after determination of interests in such grain or the proceeds of grain, by way of—
(3)
subject to sections
701,
702,
703,
1104,
1202, and
1302 of this title, the appointment of a trustee or examiner and the retention and compensation of any professional person required to assist with respect to matters relevant to the determination of interests in or disposition of such grain or the proceeds of grain; and
(e)
(1)
Any governmental unit that has regulatory jurisdiction over the operation or liquidation of the debtor or the debtor’s business shall be given notice of any request made or order entered under subsection (c) of this section.
(f)
The court may extend the period for final disposition of grain or the proceeds of grain under this section beyond 120 days if the court finds that—
(g)
Unless an order establishing an expedited procedure under subsection (c) of this section, or determining any interest in or approving any disposition of grain or the proceeds of grain, is stayed pending appeal—
(h)
(1)
The trustee may recover from grain and the proceeds of grain the reasonable and necessary costs and expenses allowable under section
503
(b) of this title attributable to preserving or disposing of grain or the proceeds of grain, but may not recover from such grain or the proceeds of grain any other costs or expenses.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 98–353, title III, § 352(a),July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 359; amended Pub. L. 99–554, title II, § 257(p),Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3115.)