11 USC § 721 - Authorization to operate business
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-131. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
The court may authorize the trustee to operate the business of the debtor for a limited period, if such operation is in the best interest of the estate and consistent with the orderly liquidation of the estate.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2606.)