Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1468 - Transactions with affiliates; extensions of credit to executive officers, directors, and principal shareholders
(a) Affiliate transactions
(1) In generalSections 23A and 23B of the Federal Reserve Act [12 U.S.C. 371c and 371c–1] shall apply to every savings association in the same manner and to the same extent as if the savings association were a member bank (as defined in such Act [12 U.S.C. 221 et seq.]), except that—
(A)
no loan or other extension of credit may be made to any affiliate unless that affiliate is engaged only in activities described in section 1467a(c)(2)(F)(i) of this title; and
(B)
no savings association may enter into any transaction described in section 23A(b)(7)(B) of the Federal Reserve Act with any affiliate other than with respect to shares of a subsidiary.
(2) Sister bank exemption made available to savings associations
(A) Savings associations controlled by bank holding companies
Every savings association more than 80 percent of the voting stock of which is owned by a company described in section 1467a(c)(8) of this title shall be treated as a bank for purposes of section 23A(d)(1) and section 23B of the Federal Reserve Act, if every savings association and bank controlled by such company complies with all applicable capital requirements on a fully phased-in basis and without reliance on goodwill.
(B) Savings associations generally
Effective on and after January 1, 1995, every savings association shall be treated as a bank for purposes of section 23A(d)(1) and section 23B of the Federal Reserve Act.
(3) Affiliates described
Any company that would be an affiliate (as defined in sections 23A and 23B of the Federal Reserve Act) of any savings association if such savings association were a member bank (as such term is defined in such Act) shall be deemed to be an affiliate of such savings association for purposes of paragraph (1).
(4) Additional restrictions authorized
The appropriate Federal banking agency may impose such additional restrictions on any transaction between any savings association and any affiliate of such savings association as the appropriate Federal banking agency determines to be necessary to protect the safety and soundness of the savings association.
(b) Extensions of credit to executive officers, directors, and principal shareholders
(1) In general
Subsections (g) and (h) of section 22 of the Federal Reserve Act [12 U.S.C. 375a, 375b] shall apply to every savings association in the same manner and to the same extent as if the savings association were a member bank (as defined in such Act).
(2) Additional restrictions authorized
The appropriate Federal banking agency may impose such additional restrictions on loans or extensions of credit to any appropriate Federal banking agency or executive officer of any savings association, or any person who directly or indirectly owns, controls, or has the power to vote more than 10 percent of any class of voting securities of a savings association, as the appropriate Federal banking agency determines to be necessary to protect the safety and soundness of the savings association.
(c) Administrative enforcement
The appropriate Federal banking agency may take enforcement action with respect to violations of this section pursuant to section 8 or 18(j) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1818 or 1828(j)], as appropriate.
(d) Exemptions
(1) Federal savings associationsThe Comptroller of the Currency may, by order, exempt a transaction of a Federal savings association from the requirements of this section if—
(A)
the Board and the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency jointly find the exemption to be in the public interest and consistent with the purposes of this section and notify the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation of such finding; and
(B)
before the end of the 60-day period beginning on the date on which the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation receives notice of the finding under subparagraph (A), the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation does not object, in writing, to the finding, based on a determination that the exemption presents an unacceptable risk to the Deposit Insurance Fund.
(2) State savings associationThe Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation may, by order, exempt a transaction of a State savings association from the requirements of this section if the Board and the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation jointly find that—
(A)
the exemption is in the public interest and consistent with the purposes of this section; and
(B)
the exemption does not present an unacceptable risk to the Deposit Insurance Fund.
(June 13, 1933, ch. 64, § 11, formerly § 9, 48 Stat. 135; Apr. 27, 1934, ch. 168, § 15, 48 Stat. 647; renumbered § 11, Pub. L. 100–86, title IV, § 402(a), Aug. 10, 1987, 101 Stat. 605; Pub. L. 101–73, title III, § 301, Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 342; Pub. L. 102–242, title III, § 306(i), Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2359; Pub. L. 103–325, title III, § 316, Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2223; Pub. L. 111–203, title III, § 369(9), title VI, § 608(c), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1565, 1610.)