Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1715y - Mortgage insurance for condominiums
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to provide an additional means of increasing the supply of privately owned dwelling units where, under the laws of the State in which the property is located, real property title and ownership are established with respect to a one-family unit which is part of a multifamily project.
(b) Definitions
The terms “mortgage”, “mortgagee”, “mortgagor”, “maturity date”, and “State” shall have the meanings respectively set forth in section 1707 of this title, except that the term “mortgage” for the purposes of subsection (c) may include a first mortgage given to secure the unpaid purchase price of a fee interest in, or a long-term leasehold interest in, a one-family unit in a multifamily project, including a project in which the dwelling units are attached, semi-attached, or detached, and an undivided interest in the common areas and facilities which serve the project where the mortgage is determined by the Secretary to be eligible for insurance under this section. The term “common areas and facilities” as used in this section shall be deemed to include the land and such commercial, community, and other facilities as are approved by the Secretary.
(c) Authorization; eligibility for insurance; conditions; limits
The Secretary is authorized, in his discretion and under such terms and conditions as he may prescribe (including the minimum number of family units in the project which shall be offered for sale and provisions for the protection of the consumer and the public interest), to insure any mortgage covering a one-family unit in a multifamily project and an undivided interest in the common areas and facilities which serve the project, if (1) the mortgage meets the requirements of this subsection and of section 1709(b) of this title, except as that section is modified by this subsection, (2) at least 80 percent of the units in the project covered by mortgages insured under this subchapter are occupied by the mortgagors or comortgagors, and (3) the project has a blanket mortgage insured by the Secretary under subsection (d). Any project proposed to be constructed or rehabilitated after June 30, 1961, with the assistance of mortgage insurance under this chapter, where the sale of family units is to be assisted with mortgage insurance under this subsection, shall be subject to such requirements as the Secretary may prescribe. To be eligible for insurance pursuant to this subsection, a mortgage shall (A) involve a principal obligation in an amount not to exceed the maximum principal obligation of a mortgage which may be insured in the area pursuant to section 1709(b)(2) of this title or pursuant to section 1709(h) of this title under the conditions described in section 1709(h) of this title, and (B) have a maturity satisfactory to the Secretary, but not to exceed, in any event, thirty-five years from the date of the beginning of amortization of the mortgage. The mortgage shall contain such provisions as the Secretary determines to be necessary for the maintenance of common areas and facilities and the multifamily project. The
* * *
1992—Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 102–550 substituted “$30,420”, “$33,696”, “$40,248”, “$49,608”, and “$59,160” for “$25,350”, “$28,080”, “$33,540”, “$41,340”, and “$46,800”, respectively, and “$35,100”, “$39,312”, “$48,204”, “$60,372”, and “$68,262” for “$29,250”, “$32,760”, “$40,170”, “$50,310”, and “$56,885”, respectively.
1988—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–242, § 406(b)(17), struck out fourth sentence which read as follows: “In determining the amount of a mortgage in the case of a nonoccupant mortgagor the reference to paragraph (2) of section 1709(b) of this title in section 1709(b)(8) of this title shall be construed to refer to the preceding sentence in this subsection.
Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 100–242, § 426(g), substituted “$25,350”, “$28,080”, “$33,540”, “$41,340”, and “$46,800” for “$19,500”, “$21,600”, “$25,800”, “$31,800”, and “$36,000”, respectively, and “$29,250”, “$32,760”, “$40,170”, “$50,310”, and “$56,885” for “$22,500”, “$25,200”, “$30,900”, “$38,700”, and “$43,758”, respectively.
Pub. L. 100–242, § 422(a), inserted “except that each of the foregoing dollar amounts is increased to the amount established for a comparable unit in section 1715l(d)(3)(ii) of this title;” after “design;”.
Pub. L. 100–242, § 426(h), substituted “not to exceed 110 percent in any geographical area where the Secretary finds that cost levels so require and by not to exceed 140 percent where the Secretary determines it necessary on a project-by-project basis, but in no case may any such increase exceed 90 percent where the Secretary determines that a mortgage purchased or to be purchased by the Government National Mortgage Association in implementing its special assistance functions under section 1720 of this title (as such section existed immediately before November 30, 1983) is involved” for “not to exceed 75 per centum in any geographical area where he finds that cost levels so require, except that, where the Secretary determines it necessary on a project by project basis, the foregoing dollar amount limitations contained in this paragraph may be exceeded by not to exceed 90 per centum (by not to exceed 140 per centum where the Secretary determines that a mortgage other than one purchased or to be purchased under section 1720 of this title by the Government National Mortgage Association in implementing its special assistance functions is involved) in such an area”.
1984—Subsec. (k)(4). Pub. L. 98–479 added cl. (4).
1983—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98–181, § 423(b)(4), purported to amend cl. (A) of third sentence of subsec. (c) by striking out “: Provided, That the foregoing maximum mortgage amounts may be increased by the amount of the mortgage insurance premium paid at the time the mortgage is insured”, but this provision had been previously struck out by section 420(b) of Pub. L. 98–181. See second par. below and Effective Date of 1983 Amendment note below.
* * *