Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1715z–1a - Assistance for troubled multifamily housing projects
(a) Purpose
The purposes of this section are to provide assistance to restore or maintain the financial soundness, to assist in the improvement of the management, to permit capital improvements to be made to maintain certain projects as decent, safe, and sanitary housing, and to maintain the lo
* * *
such other requirements consistent with the purposes of this section as the Secretary may prescribe.
(d) Criteria for granting financial assistanceNo assistance may be made available under this section unless the Secretary has determined that—
(1)
such assistance, when considered with other resources available to the project, is necessary and, in the determination of the Secretary, will restore or maintain the financial or physical soundness of the project and maintain the low- and moderate-income character of the project, and the owner has agreed to maintain the low- and moderate-income character of such project for a period at least equal to the remaining term of the project mortgage;
(2)
the assistance which could reasonably be expected to be provided over the useful life of the project will be less costly to the Federal Government than other reasonable alternatives by which the Secretary could maintain the low- and moderate-income character of the project;
(3)
the owner of the project, together with the mortgagee in the case of a project not insured under the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.], has provided or has agreed to provide assistance to the project in such manner as the Secretary may determine;
(4)
the project is or can reasonably be made structurally sound, as determined on the basis of information obtained as a result of an onsite inspection of the project;
(5)
the management of the project is being conducted by persons who meet minimum levels of competency and experience prescribed by the Secretary;
(6)
* * *
financial and management control systems; (E) a detailed annual operating budget taking into account such standards for operating costs in the area as may be determined by the Secretary; and (F) such other requirements as the Secretary may determine; except that the Secretary may excuse an owner from compliance with the plan requirement set forth in this paragraph in any case in which such owner seeks only assistance for capital improvements under this section; and except that the Secretary shall review and approve or disapprove each plan not later than the expiration of the 30-day period beginning upon the date of submission of the plan to the Secretary by the owner, but if the Secretary fails to inform the owner of approval or disapproval of the plan within such period the plan shall be considered to have been approved;
(7)
all reasonable attempts have been made to take all appropriate actions and provide suitable housing for project residents;
(8)
the project has a feasible plan to involve the residents in project decisions;
(9)
the affirmative fair housing marketing plan meets applicable requirements; and
(10)
the owner certifies that it will comply with various equal opportunity statutes.
(e) Consultation with local officialsPrior to making assistance available to a proj­ect, the Secretary shall consult with the appropriate officials of the unit of local government in which such project is located and seek assurances that—
(1)
the community in which the project is located is or will provide essential services to the project in keeping with the community’s general level of such services;
(2)
the real estate taxes on the project are or will be no greater than would be the case if the property were assessed in a manner consistent with normal property assessment procedures for the community; and
(3)
* * *
Any amounts in the Fund determined by the Secretary to be in excess of the amounts currently required to carry out the provisions of this section shall be invested by the Secretary in obligations of, or obligations guaranteed as to both principal and interest by, the United States or any agency of the United States.
(4)
The Secretary shall, to the extent of approvable applications and subject to paragraph (1), use not less than $30,000,000 or 40 percent (whichever is less) of the amounts available from the Fund in any fiscal year for purposes of providing assistance for capital improvements in accordance with this section. Any amount reserved under this paragraph for assistance for capital improvements that is not used before the last 60 days of a fiscal year shall become available for other assistance under this section.
(5)
There is authorized to be appropriated for assistance under the flexible subsidy fund not to exceed $52,200,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $54,392,400 for fiscal year 1994.
(k) Assistance for capital improvements; loans as medium of assistance; owner contributions; priority of projects
(1)
Assistance for capital improvements under this section shall include assistance for any major repair or replacement of a capital item in a multifamily housing project, including any such repair or replacement required as a result of deferred or inadequate maintenance. Capital improvements do not include maintenance of any such item. Assistance for capital improvements under this section shall be in the form of a loan.
(2)
The owner of a project receiving assistance for capital improvements shall agree to contribute assistance to such project in such amounts, from such sources, and in such manner as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(3)
* * *