12 USC § 1795k - State and local tax exemption
(a)
Franchise, activities, etc., of Central Liquidity Facility; exception
The Central Liquidity Facility, and its franchise, activities, capital reserves, surplus, and income, shall be exempt from all State and local taxation now or hereafter imposed, other than taxes on real property held by the Facility (to the same extent, according to its value, as other similar property held by other persons is taxed).
(b)
Notes, bonds, debentures and other obligations of Central Liquidity Facility; exceptions
prev | next
Source
(June 26, 1934, ch. 750, title III, § 312, as added Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VIII, § 2813(a)(2),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1206.)
Effective Date
Section 2813(c) ofPub. L. 98–369provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending section
1795b of this title and section
501 of Title
26, Internal Revenue Code] shall take effect on October 1, 1979.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 12 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.