12 USC § 1819 - Corporate powers
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-238. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) In general
Upon June 16, 1933, the Corporation shall become a body corporate and as such shall have power—
First. To adopt and use a corporate seal.
Second. To have succession until dissolved by an Act of Congress.
Third. To make contracts.
Fourth. To sue and be sued, and complain and defend, by and through its own attorneys, in any court of law or equity, State or Federal.
Fifth. To appoint by its Board of Directors such officers and employees as are not otherwise provided for in this chapter, to define their duties, fix their compensation, require bonds of them and fix the penalty thereof, and to dismiss at pleasure such officers or employees. Nothing in this chapter or any other Act shall be construed to prevent the appointment and compensation as an officer or employee of the Corporation of any officer or employee of the United States in any board, commission, independent establishment, or executive department thereof.
Sixth. To prescribe, by its Board of Directors, bylaws not inconsistent with law, regulating the manner in which its general business may be conducted, and the privileges granted to it by law may be exercised and enjoyed.
Seventh. To exercise by its Board of Directors, or duly authorized officers or agents, all powers specifically granted by the provisions of this chapter, and such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry out the powers so granted.
Eighth. To make examinations of and to require information and reports from depository institutions, as provided in this chapter.
Ninth. To act as receiver.
Tenth. To prescribe by its Board of Directors such rules and regulations as it may deem necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter or of any other law which it has the responsibility of administering or enforcing (except to the extent that authority to issue such rules and regulations has been expressly and exclusively granted to any other regulatory agency).
(b) Agency authority
(1) Status
The Corporation, in any capacity, shall be an agency of the United States for purposes of section 1345 of title 28 without regard to whether the Corporation commenced the action.
(2) Federal court jurisdiction
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (D), all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the Corporation, in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.
(B) Removal
Except as provided in subparagraph (D), the Corporation may, without bond or security, remove any action, suit, or proceeding from a State court to the appropriate United States district court before the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date the action, suit, or proceeding is filed against the Corporation or the Corporation is substituted as a party.
(C) Appeal of remand
The Corporation may appeal any order of remand entered by any United States district court.
(D) State actions
Except as provided in subparagraph (E), any action—
(i) to which the Corporation, in the Corporation’s capacity as receiver of a State insured depository institution by the exclusive appointment by State authorities, is a party other than as a plaintiff;
(ii) which involves only the preclosing rights against the State insured depository institution, or obligations owing to, depositors, creditors, or stockholders by the State insured depository institution; and
(iii) in which only the interpretation of the law of such State is necessary,
shall not be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.
(E) Rule of construction
Subparagraph (D) shall not be construed as limiting the right of the Corporation to invoke the jurisdiction of any United States district court in any action described in such subparagraph if the institution of which the Corporation has been appointed receiver could have invoked the jurisdiction of such court.
(3) Service of process
The Board of Directors shall designate agents upon whom service of process may be made in any State, territory, or jurisdiction in which any insured depository institution is located.
(4) Bonds or fees
The Corporation shall not be required to post any bond to pursue any appeal and shall not be subject to payments of any filing fees in United States district courts or courts of appeal.
Source
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, § 2[9], 64 Stat. 881; Pub. L. 89–695, title II, § 205,Oct. 16, 1966, 80 Stat. 1055; Pub. L. 95–630, title III, § 309,Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3677; Pub. L. 101–73, title II, § 209,Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 216; Pub. L. 102–242, title I, § 161(d),Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2286; Pub. L. 103–325, title III, § 331(e),Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2232.)
Prior Provisions
Section is derived from subsec. (j) of former section 264 of this title. See Codification note set out under section 1811 of this title.