12 USC § 1821a - FSLIC Resolution Fund
(a)
Established
(1)
In general
There is established a separate fund to be designated as the FSLIC Resolution Fund which shall be managed by the Corporation and separately maintained and not commingled.
(3)
Separate holding
Assets and liabilities transferred to the FSLIC Resolution Fund shall be the assets and liabilities of the Fund and not of the Corporation and shall not be consolidated with the assets and liabilities of the Deposit Insurance Fund or the Corporation for accounting, reporting, or any other purpose.
(4)
Rights, powers, and duties
Effective August 10, 1989, the Corporation shall have all rights, powers, and duties to carry out the Corporation’s duties with respect to the assets and liabilities of the FSLIC Resolution Fund that the Corporation otherwise has under this chapter.
(5)
Corporation as conservator or receiver
(A)
In general
Effective August 10, 1989, the Corporation shall succeed the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation as conservator or receiver with respect to any depository institution—
(b)
Source of funds
The FSLIC Resolution Fund shall be funded from the following sources to the extent funds are needed in the listed priority:
(c)
Treasury backup
(1)
In general
If the funds described in subsections (a) and (b) of this section are insufficient to satisfy the liabilities of the FSLIC Resolution Fund, the Secretary of the Treasury shall pay to the Fund such amounts as may be necessary, as determined by the Corporation and the Secretary, for FSLIC Resolution Fund purposes.
(d)
Legal proceedings
Any judgment resulting from a proceeding to which the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation was a party prior to its dissolution or which is initiated against the Corporation with respect to the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation or with respect to the FSLIC Resolution Fund shall be limited to the assets of the FSLIC Resolution Fund.
(f)
Dissolution
The FSLIC Resolution Fund shall be dissolved upon satisfaction of all debts and liabilities and sale of all assets. Upon dissolution any remaining funds shall be paid into the Treasury. Any administrative facilities and supplies, including offices and office supplies, shall be transferred to the Corporation for use by and to be held as assets of the Deposit Insurance Fund.
[1] See References in Text note below.
Source
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, § 2[11A], as added Pub. L. 101–73, title II, § 215,Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 252; amended Pub. L. 102–233, title II, § 202(c), (d),Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1767; Pub. L. 102–242, title I, § 161(b),Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2285; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, § 2704(d)(14)(J)–(L), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–492; Pub. L. 109–171, title II, § 2102(b),Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 9; Pub. L. 109–173, § 8(a)(15)–(17), Feb. 15, 2006, 119 Stat. 3612, 3613.)