12 USC § 1821a - FSLIC Resolution Fund
(a)
Established
(1)
In general
There is established a separate fund to be designated as the FSLIC Resolution Fund which shall be managed by the Corporation and separately maintained and not commingled.
* * *
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 104–208, § 2704(d)(14)(J)(iii), which directed substitution of “the Deposit Insurance Fund” for “the Bank Insurance Fund, the Savings Association Insurance Fund,”, was repealed by Pub. L. 109–171. See Effective Date of 1996 Amendment note below and 2006 Amendment note above.
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 104–208, § 2704(d)(14)(K), which directed striking out par. (4), was repealed by Pub. L. 109–171. See Effective Date of 1996 Amendment note below and 2006 Amendment note above.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 104–208, § 2704(d)(14)(L), which directed substitution of “Deposit Insurance Fund” for “Savings Association Insurance Fund”, was repealed by Pub. L. 109–171. See Effective Date of 1996 Amendment note below and 2006 Amendment note above.
1991—Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 102–233, § 202(c), substituted “1992” for “1991”.
Subsec. (a)(4), (5). Pub. L. 102–242added pars. (4) and (5).
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 102–233, § 202(d), substituted “1992” for “1991”.
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 109–173effective Mar. 31, 2006, see section 8(b) ofPub. L. 109–173, set out as a note under section
1813 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 109–171effective no later than the first day of the first calendar quarter that begins after the end of the 90-day period beginning Feb. 8, 2006, see section 2102(c) ofPub. L. 109–171, set out as a Merger of BIF and SAIF note under section
1821 of this title.
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–208effective Jan. 1, 1999, if no insured depository institution is a savings association on that date, see section 2704(c) ofPub. L. 104–208, formerly set out as a note under section
1821 of this title.
Payment of Judgments and Settlements of Claims Against United States
Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(1) [title I, § 110], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A–20, provided that: “Hereafter, for payments of judgments against the United States and compromise settlements of claims in suits against the United States arising from the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act [Pub. L. 101–73, see Tables for classification] and its implementation, such sums as may be necessary, to remain available until expended: Provided, That the foregoing authority is available solely for payment of judgments and compromise settlements: Provided further, That payment of litigation expenses is available under existing authority and will continue to be made available as set forth in the Memorandum of Understanding between the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and the Department of Justice, dated October 2, 1998.”
Similar provisions were contained in Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(b) [title I, § 130], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–50, 2681–77.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Thursday, March 14, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 12 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.