Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1831a - Activities of insured State banks
(a) Permissible activities
(1) In generalAfter the end of the 1-year period beginning on December 19, 1991, an insured State bank may not engage as principal in any type of activity that is not permissible for a national bank unless—
* * *
The Corporation shall make a determination under paragraph (1)(A) not later than 60 days after receipt of a completed application that may be required under this subsection.
(B) Extension of time period
The Corporation may extend the 60-day period referred to in subparagraph (A) for not more than 30 additional days, and shall notify the applicant of any such extension.
(b) Insurance underwriting
(1) In general
Notwithstanding subsection (a), an insured State bank may not engage in insurance underwriting except to the extent that activity is permissible for national banks.
(2) Exception for certain federally reinsured crop insurance
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an insured State bank or any of its subsidiaries that provided insurance on or before September 30, 1991, which was reinsured in whole or in part by the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation may continue to provide such insurance.
(c) Equity investments by insured State banks
(1) In general
An insured State bank may not, directly or indirectly, acquire or retain any equity investment of a type that is not permissible for a national bank.
(2) Exception for certain subsidiaries
Paragraph (1) shall not prohibit an insured State bank from acquiring or retaining an equity investment in a subsidiary of which the insured State bank is a majority owner.
(3) Exception for qualified housing projects
(A) Exception
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, an insured State bank may invest as a limited partner in a partnership, the sole purpose of which is direct or indirect investment in the acquisition, rehabilitation, or new construction of a qualified housing project.
(B) Limitation
The aggregate of the investments of any insured State bank pursuant to this paragraph shall not exceed 2 percent of the total assets of the bank.
(C) Qualified housing project definedAs used in this paragraph—
(i) Qualified housing project
The term “qualified housing project” means residential real estate that is intended to primarily benefit lower income people throughout the period of the investment.
(ii) Lower income
The term “lower income” means income that is less than or equal to the median income based on statistics from State or Federal sources.
(4) Transition rule
(A) In general
The Corporation shall require any insured State bank to divest any equity investment the retention of which is not permissible under this subsection as quickly as can be prudently done, and in any event before the end of the 5-year period beginning on December 19, 1991.
(B) Treatment of noncompliance during divestment
* * *
The Corporation may require divestiture by an insured State bank of any investment permitted under this subsection if the Corporation determines that such investment will have an adverse effect on the safety and soundness of the bank.
(B) Reasonable standard
The Corporation shall not require divestiture by any bank pursuant to subparagraph (A) without reason to believe that such investment will have an adverse effect on the safety and soundness of the bank.
(g) Determinations
The Corporation shall make determinations under this section by regulation or order.
(h) “Activity” defined
For purposes of this section, the term “activity” includes acquiring or retaining any investment.
(i) Other authority not affected
This section shall not be construed as limiting the authority of any appropriate Federal banking agency or any State supervisory authority to impose more stringent restrictions.
(j) Activities of branches of out-of-State banks
(1) Application of host State law
The laws of a host State, including laws regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, and establishment of intrastate branches, shall apply to any branch in the host State of an out-of-State State bank to the same extent as such State laws apply to a branch in the host State of an out-of-State national bank. To the extent host State law is inapplicable to a branch of an out-of-State State bank in such host State pursuant to the preceding sentence, home State law shall apply to such branch.
(2) Activities of branches
An insured State bank that establishes a branch in a host State may conduct any activity at such branch that is permissible under the laws of the home State of such bank, to the extent such activity is permissible either for a bank chartered by the host State (subject to the restrictions in this section) or for a branch in the host State of an out-of-State national bank.
(3) Savings provisionNo provision of this subsection shall be construed as affecting the applicability of—
(A)
any State law of any home State under subsection (b), (c), or (d) of section 1831u of this title; or
(B)
Federal law to State banks and State bank branches in the home State or the host State.
(4) Definitions
The terms “host State”, “home State”, and “out-of-State bank” have the same meanings as in section 1831u(f)[1] of this title.
[1]  See References in Text note below.