Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 1831a - Activities of insured State banks
(a) Permissible activities
(1) In generalAfter the end of the 1-year period beginning on December 19, 1991, an insured State bank may not engage as principal in any type of activity that is not permissible for a national bank unless—
* * *
The Corporation may require divestiture by an insured State bank of any investment permitted under this subsection if the Corporation determines that such investment will have an adverse effect on the safety and soundness of the bank.
(B) Reasonable standard
The Corporation shall not require divestiture by any bank pursuant to subparagraph (A) without reason to believe that such investment will have an adverse effect on the safety and soundness of the bank.
(g) Determinations
The Corporation shall make determinations under this section by regulation or order.
(h) “Activity” defined
For purposes of this section, the term “activity” includes acquiring or retaining any investment.
(i) Other authority not affected
This section shall not be construed as limiting the authority of any appropriate Federal banking agency or any State supervisory authority to impose more stringent restrictions.
(j) Activities of branches of out-of-State banks
(1) Application of host State law
The laws of a host State, including laws regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, and establishment of intrastate branches, shall apply to any branch in the host State of an out-of-State State bank to the same extent as such State laws apply to a branch in the host State of an out-of-State national bank. To the extent host State law is inapplicable to a branch of an out-of-State State bank in such host State pursuant to the preceding sentence, home State law shall apply to such branch.
(2) Activities of branches
An insured State bank that establishes a branch in a host State may conduct any activity at such branch that is permissible under the laws of the home State of such bank, to the extent such activity is permissible either for a bank chartered by the host State (subject to the restrictions in this section) or for a branch in the host State of an out-of-State national bank.
(3) Savings provisionNo provision of this subsection shall be construed as affecting the applicability of—
(A)
any State law of any home State under subsection (b), (c), or (d) of section 1831u of this title; or
(B)
Federal law to State banks and State bank branches in the home State or the host State.
(4) Definitions
The terms “host State”, “home State”, and “out-of-State bank” have the same meanings as in section 1831u(f)[1] of this title.
[1]  See References in Text note below.