12 USC § 1831f - Brokered deposits
(a)
In general
An insured depository institution that is not well capitalized may not accept funds obtained, directly or indirectly, by or through any deposit broker for deposit into 1 or more deposit accounts.
(b)
Renewals and rollovers treated as acceptance of funds
Any renewal of an account in any troubled institution and any rollover of any amount on deposit in any such account shall be treated as an acceptance of funds by such troubled institution for purposes of subsection (a) of this section.
(c)
Waiver authority
The Corporation may, on a case-by-case basis and upon application by an insured depository institution which is adequately capitalized (but not well capitalized), waive the applicability of subsection (a) of this section upon a finding that the acceptance of such deposits does not constitute an unsafe or unsound practice with respect to such institution.
(d)
Limited exception for certain conservatorships
In the case of any insured depository institution for which the Corporation has been appointed as conservator, subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the acceptance of deposits (described in such subsection) by such institution if the Corporation determines that the acceptance of such deposits—
(2)
is necessary to enable the institution to meet the demands of its depositors or pay its obligations in the ordinary course of business; and
Effective 90 days after the date on which the institution was placed in conservatorship, the institution may not accept such deposits.
(e)
Restriction on interest rate paid
Any insured depository institution which, under subsection (c) or (d) of this section, accepts funds obtained, directly or indirectly, by or through a deposit broker, may not pay a rate of interest on such funds which, at the time that such funds are accepted, significantly exceeds—
(f)
Additional restrictions
The Corporation may impose, by regulation or order, such additional restrictions on the acceptance of brokered deposits by any institution as the Corporation may determine to be appropriate.
(g)
Definitions relating to deposit broker
(1)
Deposit broker
The term “deposit broker” means—
(A)
any person engaged in the business of placing deposits, or facilitating the placement of deposits, of third parties with insured depository institutions or the business of placing deposits with insured depository institutions for the purpose of selling interests in those deposits to third parties; and
(2)
Exclusions
The term “deposit broker” does not include—
(A)
an insured depository institution, with respect to funds placed with that depository institution;
(B)
an employee of an insured depository institution, with respect to funds placed with the employing depository institution;
(C)
a trust department of an insured depository institution, if the trust in question has not been established for the primary purpose of placing funds with insured depository institutions;
(E)
a person acting as a plan administrator or an investment adviser in connection with a pension plan or other employee benefit plan provided that that person is performing managerial functions with respect to the plan;
(G)
the trustee of an irrevocable trust (other than one described in paragraph (1)(B)), as long as the trust in question has not been established for the primary purpose of placing funds with insured depository institutions;
(3)
Inclusion of depository institutions engaging in certain activities
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), the term “deposit broker” includes any insured depository institution that is not well capitalized (as defined in section
1831o of this title), and any employee of such institution, which engages, directly or indirectly, in the solicitation of deposits by offering rates of interest which are significantly higher than the prevailing rates of interest on deposits offered by other insured depository institutions in such depository institution’s normal market area.
(h)
Deposit solicitation restricted
An insured depository institution that is undercapitalized, as defined in section
1831o of this title, shall not solicit deposits by offering rates of interest that are significantly higher than the prevailing rates of interest on insured deposits—
Source
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, § 2[29], as added Pub. L. 101–73, title II, § 224(a),Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 273; amended Pub. L. 102–242, title III, § 301(a), (c),Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2343, 2345; Pub. L. 102–550, title XVI, § 1605(a)(1),Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4084; Pub. L. 103–325, title III, § 337,Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2235.)