12 USC § 1831k - Reward for information leading to recoveries or civil penalties
(a)
In general
An appropriate Federal banking agency, with the concurrence of the Attorney General, may pay a reward to a person who provides original information which leads to—
(1)
recovery of a criminal fine, restitution, or civil penalty—
(b)
Percentage limitation
An appropriate Federal banking agency may not pay a reward under subsection (a) of this section of more than 25 percent of the amount of the fine, penalty, restitution, or forfeiture or $100,000, whichever is less.
(c)
Officials and persons ineligible
An appropriate Federal banking agency may not pay a reward under subsection (a) of this section to—
Source
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, § 2[34], as added Pub. L. 101–73, title IX, § 933(a),Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 495; amended Pub. L. 101–647, title XXV, § 2586,Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4903; Pub. L. 103–325, title VI, § 602(a)(62), (63),Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2291.)
References in Text
The Federal Credit Union Act, referred to in subsec. (a)(1)(A)(ii), is act June 26, 1934, ch. 750, 48 Stat. 1216, as amended, which is classified generally to chapter 14 (§ 1751 et seq.) of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section
1751 of this title and Tables.
The Federal Reserve Act, referred to in subsec. (a)(1)(A)(iv), is act Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, 38 Stat. 251, as amended, which is classified principally to chapter 3 (§ 221 et seq.) of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see References in Text note set out under section
226 of this title and Tables.
The Bank Holding Company Act Amendments of 1970, referred to in subsec. (a)(1)(A)(v), is Pub. L. 91–607, Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1760, as amended. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title of 1970 Amendment note set out under section
1841 of this title and Tables.
The Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, referred to in subsec. (a)(1)(A)(vi), is act May 9, 1956, ch. 240, 70 Stat. 133, as amended, which is classified principally to chapter 17 (§ 1841 et seq.) of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section
1841 of this title and Tables.
The Home Owners’ Loan Act, referred to in subsec. (a)(1)(A)(vii), is act June 13, 1933, ch. 64, 48 Stat. 128, as amended, which is classified generally to chapter 12 (§ 1461 et seq.) of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section
1461 of this title and Tables.
Amendments
1994—Subsec. (a)(1)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 103–325, § 602(a)(62), substituted “section” for “sections” and “or” for “and”.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 103–325, § 602(a)(63), inserted period at end.
1990—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 101–647, § 2586(1), struck out “, in an amount that exceeds $50,000,” after “recovery” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 101–647, § 2586(2), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “a forfeiture under section
981 or
982 of title
18 that—
“(A) arises in connection with a depository institution insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; and
“(B) exceeds $50,000.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, May 21, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 12 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.