12 USC § 1852 - Concentration limits on large financial firms
(a)
Definitions
In this section—
(2)
the term “financial company” means—
(3)
the term “liabilities” means—
(A)
with respect to a United States financial company—
(b)
Concentration limit
Subject to the recommendations by the Council under subsection (e), a financial company may not merge or consolidate with, acquire all or substantially all of the assets of, or otherwise acquire control of, another company, if the total consolidated liabilities of the acquiring financial company upon consummation of the transaction would exceed 10 percent of the aggregate consolidated liabilities of all financial companies at the end of the calendar year preceding the transaction.
(c)
Exception to concentration limit
With the prior written consent of the Board, the concentration limit under subsection (b) shall not apply to an acquisition—
(d)
Rulemaking and guidance
The Board shall issue regulations implementing this section in accordance with the recommendations of the Council under subsection (e), including the definition of terms, as necessary. The Board may issue interpretations or guidance regarding the application of this section to an individual financial company or to financial companies in general.
(e)
Council study and rulemaking
(1)
Study and recommendations
Not later than 6 months after July 21, 2010, the Council shall—
(A)
complete a study of the extent to which the concentration limit under this section would affect financial stability, moral hazard in the financial system, the efficiency and competitiveness of United States financial firms and financial markets, and the cost and availability of credit and other financial services to households and businesses in the United States; and
prev | next
Source
(May 9, 1956, ch. 240, § 14, as added Pub. L. 111–203, title VI, § 622,July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1632.)