12 USC § 1882 - Security measures
(a) Rules for installation, maintenance, and operation of security devices and procedures
Within six months from July 7, 1968, each Federal supervisory agency shall promulgate rules establishing minimum standards with which each bank or savings and loan association must comply with respect to the installation, maintenance, and operation of security devices and procedures, reasonable in cost, to discourage robberies, burglaries, and larcenies and to assist in the identification and apprehension of persons who commit such acts.
(b) Time for compliance with standards
The rules shall establish the time limits within which banks and savings and loan associations shall comply with the standards.
Source
(Pub. L. 90–389, § 3,July 7, 1968, 82 Stat. 295; Pub. L. 101–73, title IX, § 911(a),Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 478; Pub. L. 111–203, title III, § 356(2),July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1547.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 111–203, title III, §§ 351, 356 (2),July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1546, 1547, provided that, effective on the transfer date, this section is amended by striking out “and loan” wherever appearing. See Effective Date of 2010 Amendment note below.