12 USC § 209 - Liability protection
(a)
Federal agency and employees
In any case in which the conservator is a Federal agency or an employee of the Government, the provisions of chapters 161 and 171 of title
28 shall apply with respect to such conservator’s liability for acts or omissions performed pursuant to and in the course of the duties and responsibilities of the conservatorship.
(b)
Other conservators
In any case where the conservator is not a conservator described in subsection (a) of this section, the conservator shall not be liable for damages in tort or otherwise for acts or omissions performed pursuant to and in the course of the duties and responsibilities of the conservatorship, unless such acts or omissions constitute gross negligence, including any similar conduct or any form of intentional tortious conduct, as determined by a court.
(c)
Indemnification
The Comptroller
[1]
shall have authority to indemnify the conservator on such terms as the Comptroller deems proper.
[1] So in original. Probably should be “Comptroller of the Currency”.
Source
(Mar. 9, 1933, ch. 1, title II, § 209,48 Stat. 5; Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1263, § 23,68 Stat. 1234; Pub. L. 101–73, title VIII, § 806,Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 445.)