12 USC § 2710 - Reports to Congress; time; contents
Within sixty days after July 2, 1975, and within each sixty-day period thereafter prior to October 1, 1977, the Secretary shall make a report to the Congress on
(1)
the current rate of delinquencies and foreclosures in the housing market areas of the country which should be of immediate concern if the purposes of this chapter is to be achieved;
(2)
the extent of, and prospect for continuance of, voluntary forebearance by mortgagees in such housing market areas;
(3)
actions being taken by governmental agencies to encourage forebearance by mortgagees in such housing market areas;
(4)
actions taken and actions likely to be taken with respect to making assistance under this chapter available to alleviate hardships resulting from any serious rates of delinquencies and foreclosures; and
(5)
the current default status and projected default trends with respect to mortgages covering multifamily properties with special attention to mortgages insured under the various provisions of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.] and with recommendations on how such defaults and prospective defaults may be cured or avoided in a manner which, while giving weight to the financial interests of the United States, takes into full consideration the urgent needs of the many low- and moderate-income families that currently occupy such multifamily properties.
Source
(Pub. L. 94–50, title I, § 111,July 2, 1975, 89 Stat. 253; Pub. L. 94–375, § 13(c),Aug. 3, 1976, 90 Stat. 1075.)
Repeal of Section
Pub. L. 111–203, title XIV, §§ 1400(c), 1496(b)(7),July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2136, 2209, provided that this section is repealed, effective on the date on which final regulations implementing such repeal take effect, or on the date that is 18 months after the designated transfer date if such regulations have not been issued by that date. See Effective Date of Repeal note below.