12 USC § 2801 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-238. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) Findings of Congress
The Congress finds that some depository institutions have sometimes contributed to the decline of certain geographic areas by their failure pursuant to their chartering responsibilities to provide adequate home financing to qualified applicants on reasonable terms and conditions.
(b) Purpose of chapter
The purpose of this chapter is to provide the citizens and public officials of the United States with sufficient information to enable them to determine whether depository institutions are filling their obligations to serve the housing needs of the communities and neighborhoods in which they are located and to assist public officials in their determination of the distribution of public sector investments in a manner designed to improve the private investment environment.
(c) Construction of chapter
Nothing in this chapter is intended to, nor shall it be construed to, encourage unsound lending practices or the allocation of credit.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 94–200, title III, § 302,Dec. 31, 1975, 89 Stat. 1125.)
Short Title
Section 301 of title III of Pub. L. 94–200provided that: “This title [this chapter] may be cited as the ‘Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975’.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
12 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
This is a list of parts within the Code of Federal Regulations for which this US Code section provides rulemaking authority.
This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].
It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.
12 CFR - Title 12—Banks and Banking
12 CFR 4 - ORGANIZATION AND FUNCTIONS, AVAILABILITY AND RELEASE OF INFORMATION, CONTRACTING OUTREACH PROGRAM, POST-EMPLOYMENT RESTRICTIONS FOR SENIOR EXAMINERS
12 CFR 203 - HOME MORTGAGE DISCLOSURE (REGULATION C)
12 CFR 261 - RULES REGARDING AVAILABILITY OF INFORMATION
12 CFR 338 - FAIR HOUSING
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.