12 USC § 2806 - Research and improved methods; authorization of appropriations; recommendations to Congressional committees
(a)
(1) The Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, with the assistance of the Secretary, the Director of the Bureau of the Census, the Comptroller of the Currency, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, and such other persons as the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision deems appropriate, shall develop, or assist in the improvement of, methods of matching addresses and census tracts to facilitate compliance by depository institutions in as economical a manner as possible with the requirements of this chapter.
(2) There is authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out this subsection.
(3) The Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision is authorized to utilize, contract with, act through, or compensate any person or agency in order to carry out this subsection.
(b) The Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision shall recommend to the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate such additional legislation as the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision deems appropriate to carry out the purpose of this chapter.
Source
(Pub. L. 94–200, title III, § 307,Dec. 31, 1975, 89 Stat. 1127; Pub. L. 100–628, title X, § 1087(c),Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3280; Pub. L. 101–73, title VII, § 744(p)(3),Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 440.)
Repeal of Section and Enactment of New Section
Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §§ 1094(6), 1100H,July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2101, 2113, provided that, effective on the designated transfer date, this section is repealed and a new section is enacted to read as follows: “§ 2806. Compliance improvement methods “(a) In general “(1) Consultation required
“The Director of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection, with the assistance of the Secretary, the Director of the Bureau of the Census, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, and such other persons as the Bureau deems appropriate, shall develop or assist in the improvement of, methods of matching addresses and census tracts to facilitate compliance by depository institutions in as economical a manner as possible with the requirements of this chapter.
“(2) Authorization of appropriations
“There are authorized to be appropriated, such sums as may be necessary to carry out this subsection.
“(3) Contracting authority
“The Director of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection is authorized to utilize, contract with, act through, or compensate any person or agency in order to carry out this subsection.
“(b) Recommendations to Congress
“The Director of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection shall recommend to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives, such additional legislation as the Director of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection deems appropriate to carry out the purpose of this chapter.”
See Effective Date of Repeal and Enactment of Section note below.