12 USC § 2907 - Operation of branch facilities by minorities and women
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-238. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) In general
In the case of any depository institution which donates, sells on favorable terms (as determined by the appropriate Federal financial supervisory agency), or makes available on a rent-free basis any branch of such institution which is located in any predominantly minority neighborhood to any minority depository institution or women’s depository institution, the amount of the contribution or the amount of the loss incurred in connection with such activity may be a factor in determining whether the depository institution is meeting the credit needs of the institution’s community for purposes of this chapter.
(b) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Minority depository institution
The term “minority institution”  [1] means a depository institution (as defined in section 1813 (c) of this title)—
(A) more than 50 percent of the ownership or control of which is held by 1 or more minority individuals; and
(B) more than 50 percent of the net profit or loss of which accrues to 1 or more minority individuals.
(2) Women’s depository institution
The term “women’s depository institution” means a depository institution (as defined in section 1813 (c) of this title)—
(A) more than 50 percent of the ownership or control of which is held by 1 or more women;
(B) more than 50 percent of the net profit or loss of which accrues to 1 or more women; and
(C) a significant percentage of senior management positions of which are held by women.
(3) Minority
The term “minority” has the meaning given to such term by section 1204(c)(3) of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act of 1989.
[1]  So in original. Probably should be “minority depository institution”.
Source
(Pub. L. 95–128, title VIII, § 808, as added Pub. L. 102–233, title IV, § 402(b),Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1775; amended Pub. L. 102–550, title IX, § 909(2),Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3874.)