Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 3103 - Interstate banking by foreign banks
(a) Interstate branching and agency operations
(1) Federal branch or agency
Subject to the provisions of this chapter and with the prior written approval by the Board and the Comptroller of the Currency of an application, a foreign bank may establish and operate a Federal branch or agency in any State outside the h
* * *
If the Board or the Comptroller of the Currency, taking into account differing regulatory or accounting standards, finds that adherence by a foreign bank to capital requirements equivalent to those imposed under section 36 of this title and section 1831u of this title could be verified only if the banking activities of such bank in the United States are carried out in a domestic banking subsidiary within the United States, the Board and (in the case of an application under paragraph (1)) the Comptroller of the Currency may approve an application under paragraph (1) or (2) subject to a requirement that the foreign bank or company controlling the foreign bank establish a domestic banking subsidiary in the United States.
(7) Additional authority for interstate branches and agencies of foreign banks, upgrades of certain foreign bank agencies and branchesNotwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), a foreign bank may—
(A) with the approval of the Board and the Comptroller of the Currency, establish and operate a Federal branch or Federal agency or, with the approval of the Board and the appropriate State bank supervisor, a State branch or State agency in any State outside the foreign bank’s home State if—
(i)
the establishment and operation of such branch or agency is permitted by the State in which the branch or agency is to be established; and
(ii)
in the case of a Federal or State branch, the branch receives only such deposits as would be permitted for a corporation organized under section 25A of the Federal Reserve Act [12 U.S.C. 611 et seq.]; or
(B) with the approval of the Board and the relevant licensing authority (the Comptroller in the case of a Federal branch or the appropriate State supervisor in the case of a State branch), upgrade an agency, or a branch of the type referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii), located in a State outside the foreign bank’s home State, into a Federal or State branch if—
(i)
the establishment and operation of such branch is permitted by such State; and
(ii) such agency or branch
(I)
was in operation in such State on the day before September 29, 1994; or
(II)
has been in operation in such State for a period of time that meets the State’s minimum age requirement permitted under section 1831u(a)(5) of this title.
(8) Continuing requirement for meeting community credit needs after initial interstate entry by acquisition
(A) In general
If a foreign bank acquires a bank or a branch of a bank, in a State in which the foreign bank does not maintain a branch, and such acquired bank is, or is part of, a regulated financial institution (as defined in section 803 of the Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 [12 U.S.C. 2902]), the Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 [12 U.S.C. 2901 et seq.] shall continue to apply to each branch of the foreign bank which results from the acquisition as if such branch were a regulated financial institution.
(B) Exception for branch that receives only deposits permissible for an Edge Act corporation
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any branch that receives only such deposits as are permissible for a corporation organized under section 25A of the Federal Reserve Act [12 U.S.C. 611 et seq.] to receive.
(9) Home State of domestic bank definedFor purposes of this subsection, the term “home State” means—
(A)
with respect to a national bank, the State in which the main office of the bank is located; and
(B)
with respect to a State bank, the State by which the bank is chartered.
(b) Continuance of lawful interstate banking operations previously commenced
* * *