Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 3103 - Interstate banking by foreign banks
(a) Interstate branching and agency operations
(1) Federal branch or agency
Subject to the provisions of this chapter and with the prior written approval by the Board and the Comptroller of the Currency of an application, a foreign bank may establish and operate a Federal branch or agency in any State outside the home State of such foreign bank to the extent that the establishment and operation of such branch would be permitted under section 36(g) of this title or section 1831u of this title if the foreign bank were a national bank whose home State is the same State as the home State of the foreign bank.
(2) State branch or agency
Subject to the provisions of this chapter and with the prior written approval by the Board and the appropriate State bank supervisor of an application, a foreign bank may establish and operate a State branch or agency in any State outside the home State of such foreign bank to the extent that such establishment and operation would be permitted under section 1828(d)(4) or 1831u of this title if the foreign bank were a State bank whose home State is the same State as the home State of the foreign bank.
(3) Criteria for determinationIn approving an application under paragraph (1) or (2), the Board and (in the case of an application under paragraph (1)) the Comptroller of the Currency—
(A)
shall apply the standards applicable to the establishment of a foreign bank office in the United States under section 3105(d) of this title;
(B) may not approve an application unless the Board and (in the case of an application under paragraph (1)) the Comptroller of the Currency—
(i)
determine that the foreign bank’s financial resources, including the capital level of the bank, are equivalent to those required for a domestic bank to be approved for branching under section 36 of this title and section 1831u of this title; and
(ii)
consult with the Secretary of the Treasury regarding capital equivalency; and
(C)
shall apply the same requirements and conditions to which an application for an interstate merger transaction is subject under paragraphs (1), (3), and (4) of section 1831u(b) of this title.
(4) Operation
* * *
If the Board or the Comptroller of the Currency, taking into account differing regulatory or accounting standards, finds that adherence by a foreign bank to capital requirements equivalent to those imposed under section 36 of this title and section 1831u of this title could be verified only if the banking activities of such bank in the United States are carried out in a domestic banking subsidiary within the United States, the Board and (in the case of an application under paragraph (1)) the Comptroller of the Currency may approve an application under paragraph (1) or (2) subject to a requirement that the foreign bank or company controlling the foreign bank establish a domestic banking subsidiary in the United States.
(7) Additional authority for interstate branches and agencies of foreign banks, upgrades of certain foreign bank agencies and branchesNotwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), a foreign bank may—
(A) with the approval of the Board and the Comptroller of the Currency, establish and operate a Federal branch or Federal agency or, with the approval of the Board and the appropriate State bank supervisor, a State branch or State agency in any State outside the foreign bank’s home State if—
(i)
the establishment and operation of such branch or agency is permitted by the State in which the branch or agency is to be established; and
(ii)
in the case of a Federal or State branch, the branch receives only such deposits as would be permitted for a corporation organized under section 25A of the Federal Reserve Act [12 U.S.C. 611 et seq.]; or
(B) with the approval of the Board and the relevant licensing authority (the Comptroller in the case of a Federal branch or the appropriate State supervisor in the case of a State branch), upgrade an agency, or a branch of the type referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii), located in a State outside the foreign bank’s home State, into a Federal or State branch if—
(i)
the establishment and operation of such branch is permitted by such State; and
(ii) such agency or branch
(I)
was in operation in such State on the day before September 29, 1994; or
(II)
has been in operation in such State for a period of time that meets the State’s minimum age requirement permitted under section 1831u(a)(5) of this title.
* * *