Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 3355 - Broker price opinions
(a) General prohibition
In conjunction with the purchase of a consumer’s principal dwelling, broker price opinions may not be used as the primary basis to determine the value of a piece of property for the purpose of a loan origination of a residential mortgage loan secured by such piece of property.
(b) Broker price opinion defined
For purposes of this section, the term “broker price opinion” means an estimate prepared by a real estate broker, agent, or sales person that details the probable selling price of a particular piece of real estate property and provides a varying level of detail about the property’s condition, market, and neighborhood, and information on comparable sales, but does not include an automated valuation model, as defined in section 3354(c)[1] of this title.
[1]  See References in Text note below.