12 USC § 4105 - Federal cost limits and limitations on plans of action
(a)
Determination of relationship to Federal cost limits
(1)
Initial determination
For each eligible low-income housing project appraised under section
4103
(a) of this title, the Secretary shall determine whether the aggregate preservation rents for the project determined under paragraph (1) or (2) of section
4104
(b) of this title exceed the amount determined by multiplying 120 percent of the fair market rental (established under section
1437f
(c) of title
42) for the market area in which the housing is located by the number of dwelling units in the project (according to appropriate unit sizes).
(2)
Relevant local markets
If the aggregate preservation rents for a project exceeds the amount determined under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall determine whether such aggregate rents exceed the amount determined by multiplying 120 percent of the prevailing rents in the relevant local market area in which the housing is located by the number of units in the project (according to the appropriate unit sizes). A relevant local market area shall be an area geographically smaller than a market area established by the Secretary under section
1437f
(c)(1) of title
42 that is identifiable as a distinct rental market area. The Secretary may rely on the appraisal to determine the relevant local market areas and prevailing rents in such local areas and any other information the Secretary determines is appropriate.
(b)
Limitations on action pursuant to Federal cost limits
(1)
Housing within Federal cost limits
If the aggregate preservation rents for an eligible low-income housing project do not exceed the Federal cost limit, the owner may not prepay the mortgage on the housing or terminate the insurance contract with respect to the housing, except as permitted under section
4114 of this title. The owner may—
(2)
Housing exceeding Federal cost limits
If the aggregate preservation rents for an eligible low-income housing project exceed the Federal cost limit, the owner may—
(A)
file a plan of action under section
4107 of this title to receive incentives under section
4109 of this title if the owner agrees to accept incentives under such sections in an amount that shall not exceed the Federal cost limit;
Source
(Pub. L. 100–242, title II, § 215, as added Pub. L. 101–625, title VI, § 601(a),Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4252; amended Pub. L. 102–550, title III, § 317(a)(1),Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3772.)