12 USC § 4742 - Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1)
the term “Fund” means the Community Development Financial Institutions Fund established under section
4703 of this title;
(3)
the term “early loan” means a loan enrolled at a time when the aggregate covered amount of loans previously enrolled under the Program by a particular participating financial institution is less than $5,000,000;
(4)
the term “enrolled loan” means a loan made by a participating financial institution that is enrolled by a participating State in accordance with this subchapter;
(5)
the term “financial institution” means any federally chartered or State-chartered commercial bank, savings association, savings bank, or credit union;
(6)
the term “participating financial institution” means any financial institution that has entered into a participation agreement with a participating State in accordance with section
4744 of this title;
(7)
the term “participating State” means any State that has been approved for participation in the Program in accordance with section
4743 of this title;
(8)
the term “passive real estate ownership” means ownership of real estate for the purpose of deriving income from speculation, trade, or rental, except that such term shall not include—
(9)
the term “Program” means the Small Business Capital Enhancement Program established under this subchapter;
(10)
the term “reserve fund” means a fund, established by a participating State, earmarked for a particular participating financial institution, for the purposes of—
(11)
the term “State” means—
(C)
any political subdivision of a State of the United States, which subdivision has a population in excess of the population of the least populated State of the United States; and
(D)
any other political subdivision of a State of the United States that the Fund determines has the capacity to participate in the program.
[1]
[1] So in original. Probably should be capitalized.
Source
(Pub. L. 103–325, title II, § 252,Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2204.)