12 USC § 4803 - Streamlining of regulatory requirements
(a)
Review of regulations; regulatory uniformity
During the 2-year period beginning on September 23, 1994, each Federal banking agency shall, consistent with the principles of safety and soundness, statutory law and policy, and the public interest—
(1)
conduct a review of the regulations and written policies of that agency to—
(2)
review the extent to which existing regulations require insured depository institutions and insured credit unions to produce unnecessary internal written policies and eliminate such requirements, where appropriate;
(b)
Review of disclosures
The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, in consultation with the consumer advisory council to such Board, consumers, representatives of consumers, lenders, and other interested persons, shall—
(1)
review the regulations and written policies of the Board with respect to disclosures pursuant to the Truth in Lending Act [15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.] with regard to variable-rate mortgages in order to simplify the disclosures, if necessary, and make the disclosures more meaningful and comprehensible to consumers;
Source
(Pub. L. 103–325, title III, § 303,Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2215; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, § 2242,Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–418.)