12 USC § 503 - Liability of directors and officers of member banks
If the directors or officers of any member bank shall knowingly violate or permit any of the agents, officers, or directors of any member bank to violate any of the provisions of sections
375,
375a,
375b, and
376 of this title or regulations of the board made under authority thereof, or any of the provisions of sections
217,
218,
219,
220,
[1]
655,
1005,
1014,
1906, or
1909 of title
18, every director and officer participating in or assenting to such violation shall be held liable in his personal and individual capacity for all damages which the member bank, its shareholders, or any other persons shall have sustained in consequence of such violation.
[1] See References in Text note below.
Source
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, § 22(f), as added Sept. 26, 1918, ch. 177, § 5,40 Stat. 971; amended Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1263, § 28,68 Stat. 1236.)