12 USC § 5301 - Definitions
As used in this Act, the following definitions shall apply, except as the context otherwise requires or as otherwise specifically provided in this Act:
(3)
Board of Governors
The term “Board of Governors” means the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
(4)
Bureau
The term “Bureau” means the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection established under title X.
[1]
(5)
Commission
The term “Commission” means the Securities and Exchange Commission, except in the context of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
(6)
Commodity futures terms
The terms “futures commission merchant”, “swap”, “swap dealer”, “swap execution facility”, “derivatives clearing organization”, “board of trade”, “commodity trading advisor”, “commodity pool”, and “commodity pool operator” have the same meanings as given the terms in section 1a of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.) [7 U.S.C. 1a].
(8)
Council
The term “Council” means the Financial Stability Oversight Council established under subchapter I.
(9)
Credit union
The term “credit union” means a Federal credit union, State credit union, or State-chartered credit union, as those terms are defined in section
1752 of this title.
(10)
Federal banking agency
The term—
(12)
Primary financial regulatory agency
The term “primary financial regulatory agency” means—
(A)
the appropriate Federal banking agency, with respect to institutions described in section
1813
(q) of this title, except to the extent that an institution is or the activities of an institution are otherwise described in subparagraph (B), (C), (D), or (E);
(B)
the Securities and Exchange Commission, with respect to—
(i)
any broker or dealer that is registered with the Commission under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.], with respect to the activities of the broker or dealer that require the broker or dealer to be registered under that Act;
(ii)
any investment company that is registered with the Commission under the Investment Company Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. 80a–1 et seq.], with respect to the activities of the investment company that require the investment company to be registered under that Act;
(iii)
any investment adviser that is registered with the Commission under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. 80b–1 et seq.], with respect to the investment advisory activities of such company and activities that are incidental to such advisory activities;
(iv)
any clearing agency registered with the Commission under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, with respect to the activities of the clearing agency that require the agency to be registered under such Act;
(v)
any nationally recognized statistical rating organization registered with the Commission under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934;
(vii)
any exchange registered as a national securities exchange with the Commission under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934;
(viii)
any national securities association registered with the Commission under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934;
(ix)
* * *
The Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, referred to in par. (12)(B)(xi), is Pub. L. 107–204, July 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 745, which is classified principally to chapter 98 (§ 7201 et seq.) of Title 15, Commerce and Trade. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section
7201 of Title
15 and Tables.
The Securities Investor Protection Act of 1970, referred to in par. (12)(B)(xii), is Pub. L. 91–598, Dec. 30, 1970, 84 Stat. 1636, which is classified generally to chapter 2B–1 (§ 78aaa et seq.) of Title 15, Commerce and Trade. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section
78aaa of Title
15 and Tables.
The Commodity Exchange Act, referred to in par. (12)(C), is act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, 42 Stat. 998, which is classified generally to chapter 1 (§ 1 et seq.) of Title 7, Agriculture. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section
1 of Title
7 and Tables.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 111–203, § 4,July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1390, provided that: “Except as otherwise specifically provided in this Act [see Short Title note below] or the amendments made by this Act, this Act and such amendments shall take effect 1 day after the date of enactment of this Act [July 21, 2010].”
Short Title
Pub. L. 111–203, § 1(a),July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1376, provided that: “This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the ‘Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act’.”
Pub. L. 111–203, title I, § 101,July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1391, provided that: “This title [enacting subchapter I of this chapter and amending sections
1818,
1820,
1833b, and
3105 of this title, sections
3132 and
5314 of Title
5, Government Organization and Employees, and section
78o of Title
15, Commerce and Trade] may be cited as the ‘Financial Stability Act of 2010’.”
Pub. L. 111–203, title III, § 300,July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1520, provided that: “This title [enacting subchapter III of this chapter and sections
4b and
16 of this title, amending sections
1,
11,
248,
461,
481,
482,
1438,
1462 to
1464,
1466a to
1468b,
1470,
1701c,
1701p–1,
1708,
1757,
1785,
1786,
1787,
1812,
1813,
1817,
1818,
1820,
1821,
1823,
1828,
1829,
1831e,
1831j,
1833b,
1833e,
1834,
1841,
1843,
1844,
1861,
1867,
1881,
1882,
1884,
1972,
2709,
2902,
2905,
3206 to
3208,
3332,
4515, and
4517 of this title, section
906 of Title
2, The Congress, sections
78c,
78l,
78o–5, and
78w of Title
15, Commerce and Trade, sections
212,
657,
981,
982,
1006,
1014, and
1032 of Title
18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, sections
321 and
714 of Title
31, Money and Finance, sections
4003 and
8105 of Title
42, The Public Health and Welfare, and section
3502 of Title
44, Public Printing and Documents, repealing section
1441a of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections
1,
16,
1438,
1787,
1812,
1817, and
1821 of this title and section
906 of Title
2, and amending provisions set out as notes under sections
1437,
1463,
1464,
1467a,
1707,
1812, and
1818 of this title and section
509 of Title
* * *