12 USC § 5363 - Acquisitions
(a)
Acquisitions of banks; treatment as a bank holding company
For purposes of section
1842 of this title, a nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors shall be deemed to be, and shall be treated as, a bank holding company.
(b)
Acquisition of nonbank companies
(1)
Prior notice for large acquisitions
Notwithstanding section
1843
(k)(6)(B) of this title, a bank holding company with total consolidated assets equal to or greater than $50,000,000,000 or a nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors shall not acquire direct or indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any company (other than an insured depository institution) that is engaged in activities described in section
1843
(k) of this title having total consolidated assets of $10,000,000,000 or more, without providing written notice to the Board of Governors in advance of the transaction.
(3)
Notice procedures
The notice procedures set forth in section
1843
(j)(1) of this title, without regard to section
1843
(j)(3) of this title, shall apply to an acquisition of any company (other than an insured depository institution) by a bank holding company with total consolidated assets equal to or greater than $50,000,000,000 or a nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors, as described in paragraph (1), including any such company engaged in activities described in section
1843
(k) of this title.
Source
(Pub. L. 111–203, title I, § 163,July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1422.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 12 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.