12 USC § 5386 - Mandatory terms and conditions for all orderly liquidation actions
In taking action under this subchapter, the Corporation shall—
(1)
determine that such action is necessary for purposes of the financial stability of the United States, and not for the purpose of preserving the covered financial company;
(2)
ensure that the shareholders of a covered financial company do not receive payment until after all other claims and the Fund are fully paid;
(3)
ensure that unsecured creditors bear losses in accordance with the priority of claim provisions in section
5390 of this title;
(4)
ensure that management responsible for the failed condition of the covered financial company is removed (if such management has not already been removed at the time at which the Corporation is appointed receiver);
Source
(Pub. L. 111–203, title II, § 206,July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1459.)