12 USC § 5452 - Office of Minority and Women Inclusion
(a)
Office of Minority and Women Inclusion
(1)
Establishment
(A)
In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), not later than 6 months after July 21, 2010, each agency shall establish an Office of Minority and Women Inclusion that shall be responsible for all matters of the agency relating to diversity in management, employment, and business activities.
(B)
Bureau
The Bureau shall establish an Office of Minority and Women Inclusion not later than 6 months after the designated transfer date established under section
5582 of this title.
(2)
Transfer of responsibilities
Each agency that, on the day before July 21, 2010, assigned the responsibilities described in paragraph (1) (or comparable responsibilities) to another office of the agency shall ensure that such responsibilities are transferred to the Office.
(3)
Duties with respect to civil rights laws
The responsibilities described in paragraph (1) do not include enforcement of statutes, regulations, or executive orders pertaining to civil rights, except each Director shall coordinate with the agency administrator, or the designee of the agency administrator, regarding the design and implementation of any remedies resulting from violations of such statutes, regulations, or executive orders.
(b)
Director
(2)
Duties
Each Director shall develop standards for—
(A)
equal employment opportunity and the racial, ethnic, and gender diversity of the workforce and senior management of the agency;
(c)
Inclusion in all levels of business activities
(1)
In general
The Director of each Office shall develop and implement standards and procedures to ensure, to the maximum extent possible, the fair inclusion and utilization of minorities, women, and minority-owned and women-owned businesses in all business and activities of the agency at all levels, including in procurement, insurance, and all types of contracts.
(2)
Contracts
The procedures established by each agency for review and evaluation of contract proposals and for hiring service providers shall include, to the extent consistent with applicable law, a component that gives consideration to the diversity of the applicant. Such procedure shall include a written statement, in a form and with such content as the Director shall prescribe, that a contractor shall ensure, to the maximum extent possible, the fair inclusion of women and minorities in the workforce of the contractor and, as applicable, subcontractors.
(3)
Termination
(A)
Determination
The standards and procedures developed and implemented under this subsection shall include a procedure for the Director to make a determination whether an agency contractor, and, as applicable, a subcontractor has failed to make a good faith effort to include minorities and women in their workforce.
(d)
Applicability
This section shall apply to all contracts of an agency for services of any kind, including the services of financial institutions, investment banking firms, mortgage banking firms, asset management firms, brokers, dealers, financial services entities, underwriters, accountants, investment consultants, and providers of legal services. The contracts referred to in this subsection include all contracts for all business and activities of an agency, at all levels, including contracts for the issuance or guarantee of any debt, equity, or security, the sale of assets, the management of the assets of the agency, the making of equity investments by the agency, and the implementation by the agency of programs to address economic recovery.
(e)
Reports
Each Office shall submit to Congress an annual report regarding the actions taken by the agency and the Office pursuant to this section, which shall include—
(2)
the percentage of the amounts described in paragraph (1) that were paid to contractors described in subsection (c)(1);
(3)
the successes achieved and challenges faced by the agency in operating minority and women outreach programs;
(f)
Diversity in agency workforce
Each agency shall take affirmative steps to seek diversity in the workforce of the agency at all levels of the agency in a manner consistent with applicable law. Such steps shall include—
(1)
recruiting at historically black colleges and universities, Hispanic-serving institutions, women’s colleges, and colleges that typically serve majority minority populations;
(3)
placing employment advertisements in newspapers and magazines oriented toward minorities and women;
(4)
partnering with organizations that are focused on developing opportunities for minorities and women to place talented young minorities and women in industry internships, summer employment, and full-time positions;
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 111–203, title III, § 342,July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1541.)