- prev
12 USC § 5481 - Definitions
Except as otherwise provided in this title,
[1]
for purposes of this title,
[1]
the following definitions shall apply:
(1)
Affiliate
The term “affiliate” means any person that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
* * *
Designated transfer date
The term “designated transfer date” means the date established under section
5582 of this title.
(11)
Electronic conduit services
The term “electronic conduit services”—
(A)
means the provision, by a person, of electronic data transmission, routing, intermediate or transient storage, or connections to a telecommunications system or network; and
(B)
does not include a person that provides electronic conduit services if, when providing such services, the person—
(12)
Enumerated consumer laws
Except as otherwise specifically provided in section
5519 of this title, subtitle G or subtitle H, the term “enumerated consumer laws” means—
(C)
the Electronic Fund Transfer Act (15 U.S.C. 1693 et seq.), except with respect to section 920 of that Act [15 U.S.C. 1693o–2];
(F)
the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.), except with respect to sections 615(e) and 628 of that Act (15 U.S.C. 1681m
(e), 1681w);
(I)
subsections (b) through (f) ofsection
43 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1831t
(c)[(b)]–(f));
(13)
Fair lending
The term “fair lending” means fair, equitable, and nondiscriminatory access to credit for consumers.
(14)
Federal consumer financial law
The term “Federal consumer financial law” means the provisions of this title,
[1]
the enumerated consumer laws, the laws for which authorities are transferred under subtitles F and H, and any rule or order prescribed by the Bureau under this title,
[1]
* * *
extending credit and servicing loans, including acquiring, purchasing, selling, brokering, or other extensions of credit (other than solely extending commercial credit to a person who originates consumer credit transactions);
(ii)
extending or brokering leases of personal or real property that are the functional equivalent of purchase finance arrangements, if—
(iii)
providing real estate settlement services, except such services excluded under subparagraph (C), or performing appraisals of real estate or personal property;
(iv)
engaging in deposit-taking activities, transmitting or exchanging funds, or otherwise acting as a custodian of funds or any financial instrument for use by or on behalf of a consumer;
(v)
selling, providing, or issuing stored value or payment instruments, except that, in the case of a sale of, or transaction to reload, stored value, only if the seller exercises substantial control over the terms or conditions of the stored value provided to the consumer where, for purposes of this clause—
(I)
a seller shall not be found to exercise substantial control over the terms or conditions of the stored value if the seller is not a party to the contract with the consumer for the stored value product, and another person is principally responsible for establishing the terms or conditions of the stored value; and
(vii)
providing payments or other financial data processing products or services to a consumer by any technological means, including processing or storing financial or banking data for any payment instrument, or through any payments systems or network used for processing payments data, including payments made through an online banking system or mobile telecommunications network, except that a person shall not be deemed to be a covered person with respect to financial data processing solely because the person—
(I)
is a merchant, retailer, or seller of any nonfinancial good or service who engages in financial data processing by transmitting or storing payments data about a consumer exclusively for purpose of initiating payments instructions by the consumer to pay such person for the purchase of, or to complete a commercial transaction for, such nonfinancial good or service sold directly by such person to the consumer; or
(viii)
* * *
any tax return preparer (as defined in section
7701
(a)(36) of title
26), regardless of whether compensated, but only to the extent that the person acts in such capacity;
(24)
Prudential regulator
The term “prudential regulator” means—
(25)
Related person
The term “related person”—
(A)
shall apply only with respect to a covered person that is not a bank holding company (as that term is defined in section
1841 of this title), credit union, or depository institution;
(B)
shall be deemed to mean a covered person for all purposes of any provision of Federal consumer financial law; and
(C)
means—
(i)
any director, officer, or employee charged with managerial responsibility for, or controlling shareholder of, or agent for, such covered person;
(26)
Service provider
(A)
In general
The term “service provider” means any person that provides a material service to a covered person in connection with the offering or provision by such covered person of a consumer financial product or service, including a person that—
(27)
State
The term “State” means any State, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, or the United States Virgin Islands or any federally recognized Indian tribe, as defined by the Secretary of the Interior under section
479a–1
(a) of title
25.
(28)
Stored value
(A)
In general
* * *