- prev
12 USC § 5481 - Definitions
Except as otherwise provided in this title,
[1]
for purposes of this title,
[1]
the following definitions shall apply:
(1)
Affiliate
The term “affiliate” means any person that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
(3)
Business of insurance
The term “business of insurance” means the writing of insurance or the reinsuring of risks by an insurer, including all acts necessary to such writing or reinsuring and the activities relating to the writing of insurance or the reinsuring of risks conducted by persons who act as, or are, officers, directors, agents, or employees of insurers or who are other persons authorized to act on behalf of such persons.
(4)
Consumer
The term “consumer” means an individual or an agent, trustee, or representative acting on behalf of an individual.
(5)
Consumer financial product or service
The term “consumer financial product or service” means any financial product or service that is described in one or more categories under—
(7)
Credit
The term “credit” means the right granted by a person to a consumer to defer payment of a debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase property or services and defer payment for such purchase.
(8)
Deposit-taking activity
The term “deposit-taking activity” means—
(A)
the acceptance of deposits, maintenance of deposit accounts, or the provision of services related to the acceptance of deposits or the maintenance of deposit accounts;
(9)
Designated transfer date
The term “designated transfer date” means the date established under section
5582 of this title.
(11)
Electronic conduit services
The term “electronic conduit services”—
(A)
means the provision, by a person, of electronic data transmission, routing, intermediate or transient storage, or connections to a telecommunications system or network; and
(B)
does not include a person that provides electronic conduit services if, when providing such services, the person—
(12)
Enumerated consumer laws
Except as otherwise specifically provided in section
5519 of this title, subtitle G or subtitle H, the term “enumerated consumer laws” means—
(C)
the Electronic Fund Transfer Act (15 U.S.C. 1693 et seq.), except with respect to section 920 of that Act [15 U.S.C. 1693o–2];
(F)
the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.), except with respect to sections 615(e) and 628 of that Act (15 U.S.C. 1681m
(e), 1681w);
(I)
subsections (b) through (f) ofsection
43 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1831t
(c)[(b)]–(f));
(13)
Fair lending
The term “fair lending” means fair, equitable, and nondiscriminatory access to credit for consumers.
(14)
Federal consumer financial law
The term “Federal consumer financial law” means the provisions of this title,
[1]
the enumerated consumer laws, the laws for which authorities are transferred under subtitles F and H, and any rule or order prescribed by the Bureau under this title,
[1]
an enumerated consumer law, or pursuant to the authorities transferred under subtitles F and H. The term does not include the Federal Trade Commission Act [15 U.S.C. 41 et seq.].
(15)
Financial product or service
(A)
In general
The term “financial product or service” means—
(i)
extending credit and servicing loans, including acquiring, purchasing, selling, brokering, or other extensions of credit (other than solely extending commercial credit to a person who originates consumer credit transactions);
(ii)
extending or brokering leases of personal or real property that are the functional equivalent of purchase finance arrangements, if—
(iii)
providing real estate settlement services, except such services excluded under subparagraph (C), or performing appraisals of real estate or personal property;
(iv)
engaging in deposit-taking activities, transmitting or exchanging funds, or otherwise acting as a custodian of funds or any financial instrument for use by or on behalf of a consumer;
(v)
selling, providing, or issuing stored value or payment instruments, except that, in the case of a sale of, or transaction to reload, stored value, only if the seller exercises substantial control over the terms or conditions of the stored value provided to the consumer where, for purposes of this clause—
(I)
a seller shall not be found to exercise substantial control over the terms or conditions of the stored value if the seller is not a party to the contract with the consumer for the stored value product, and another person is principally responsible for establishing the terms or conditions of the stored value; and
(vii)
providing payments or other financial data processing products or services to a consumer by any technological means, including processing or storing financial or banking data for any payment instrument, or through any payments systems or network used for processing payments data, including payments made through an online banking system or mobile telecommunications network, except that a person shall not be deemed to be a covered person with respect to financial data processing solely because the person—
(I)
is a merchant, retailer, or seller of any nonfinancial good or service who engages in financial data processing by transmitting or storing payments data about a consumer exclusively for purpose of initiating payments instructions by the consumer to pay such person for the purchase of, or to complete a commercial transaction for, such nonfinancial good or service sold directly by such person to the consumer; or
(viii)
* * *