- prev
12 USC § 5481 - Definitions
Except as otherwise provided in this title,
[1]
for purposes of this title,
[1]
the following definitions shall apply:
(1)
Affiliate
The term “affiliate” means any person that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
* * *
shall apply only with respect to a covered person that is not a bank holding company (as that term is defined in section
1841 of this title), credit union, or depository institution;
(B)
shall be deemed to mean a covered person for all purposes of any provision of Federal consumer financial law; and
(C)
means—
(i)
any director, officer, or employee charged with managerial responsibility for, or controlling shareholder of, or agent for, such covered person;
(26)
Service provider
(A)
In general
The term “service provider” means any person that provides a material service to a covered person in connection with the offering or provision by such covered person of a consumer financial product or service, including a person that—
(27)
State
The term “State” means any State, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, or the United States Virgin Islands or any federally recognized Indian tribe, as defined by the Secretary of the Interior under section
479a–1
(a) of title
25.
(28)
Stored value
(A)
In general
The term “stored value” means funds or monetary value represented in any electronic format, whether or not specially encrypted, and stored or capable of storage on electronic media in such a way as to be retrievable and transferred electronically, and includes a prepaid debit card or product, or any other similar product, regardless of whether the amount of the funds or monetary value may be increased or reloaded.
(B)
Exclusion
* * *