- prev
12 USC § 5481 - Definitions
Except as otherwise provided in this title,
[1]
for purposes of this title,
[1]
the following definitions shall apply:
(1)
Affiliate
The term “affiliate” means any person that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
(3)
Business of insurance
The term “business of insurance” means the writing of insurance or the reinsuring of risks by an insurer, including all acts necessary to such writing or reinsuring and the activities relating to the writing of insurance or the reinsuring of risks conducted by persons who act as, or are, officers, directors, agents, or employees of insurers or who are other persons authorized to act on behalf of such persons.
(4)
Consumer
The term “consumer” means an individual or an agent, trustee, or representative acting on behalf of an individual.
(5)
Consumer financial product or service
The term “consumer financial product or service” means any financial product or service that is described in one or more categories under—
(7)
Credit
The term “credit” means the right granted by a person to a consumer to defer payment of a debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase property or services and defer payment for such purchase.
(8)
Deposit-taking activity
The term “deposit-taking activity” means—
(A)
the acceptance of deposits, maintenance of deposit accounts, or the provision of services related to the acceptance of deposits or the maintenance of deposit accounts;
(9)
Designated transfer date
The term “designated transfer date” means the date established under section
5582 of this title.
(11)
Electronic conduit services
The term “electronic conduit services”—
(A)
means the provision, by a person, of electronic data transmission, routing, intermediate or transient storage, or connections to a telecommunications system or network; and
(B)
does not include a person that provides electronic conduit services if, when providing such services, the person—
(12)
Enumerated consumer laws
Except as otherwise specifically provided in section
* * *
selling, providing, or issuing stored value or payment instruments, except that, in the case of a sale of, or transaction to reload, stored value, only if the seller exercises substantial control over the terms or conditions of the stored value provided to the consumer where, for purposes of this clause—
(I)
a seller shall not be found to exercise substantial control over the terms or conditions of the stored value if the seller is not a party to the contract with the consumer for the stored value product, and another person is principally responsible for establishing the terms or conditions of the stored value; and
(vii)
providing payments or other financial data processing products or services to a consumer by any technological means, including processing or storing financial or banking data for any payment instrument, or through any payments systems or network used for processing payments data, including payments made through an online banking system or mobile telecommunications network, except that a person shall not be deemed to be a covered person with respect to financial data processing solely because the person—
(I)
is a merchant, retailer, or seller of any nonfinancial good or service who engages in financial data processing by transmitting or storing payments data about a consumer exclusively for purpose of initiating payments instructions by the consumer to pay such person for the purchase of, or to complete a commercial transaction for, such nonfinancial good or service sold directly by such person to the consumer; or
(viii)
* * *
The term “foreign exchange” means the exchange, for compensation, of currency of the United States or of a foreign government for currency of another government.
(17)
Insured credit union
The term “insured credit union” has the same meaning as in section
1752 of this title.
(18)
Payment instrument
The term “payment instrument” means a check, draft, warrant, money order, traveler’s check, electronic instrument, or other instrument, payment of funds, or monetary value (other than currency).
(19)
Person
The term “person” means an individual, partnership, company, corporation, association (incorporated or unincorporated), trust, estate, cooperative organization, or other entity.
(20)
Person regulated by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission
The term “person regulated by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission” means any person that is registered, or required by statute or regulation to be registered, with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, but only to the extent that the activities of such person are subject to the jurisdiction of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission under the Commodity Exchange Act [7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.].
(21)
Person regulated by the Commission
The term “person regulated by the Commission” means a person who is—
(A)
a broker or dealer that is required to be registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.];
(B)
an investment adviser that is registered under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. 80b–1 et seq.];
(C)
* * *