- prev
12 USC § 5481 - Definitions
Except as otherwise provided in this title,
[1]
for purposes of this title,
[1]
the following definitions shall apply:
(1)
Affiliate
The term “affiliate” means any person that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
* * *
[1]
the enumerated consumer laws, the laws for which authorities are transferred under subtitles F and H, and any rule or order prescribed by the Bureau under this title,
[1]
an enumerated consumer law, or pursuant to the authorities transferred under subtitles F and H. The term does not include the Federal Trade Commission Act [15 U.S.C. 41 et seq.].
(15)
Financial product or service
(A)
In general
The term “financial product or service” means—
(i)
extending credit and servicing loans, including acquiring, purchasing, selling, brokering, or other extensions of credit (other than solely extending commercial credit to a person who originates consumer credit transactions);
(ii)
extending or brokering leases of personal or real property that are the functional equivalent of purchase finance arrangements, if—
(iii)
providing real estate settlement services, except such services excluded under subparagraph (C), or performing appraisals of real estate or personal property;
(iv)
engaging in deposit-taking activities, transmitting or exchanging funds, or otherwise acting as a custodian of funds or any financial instrument for use by or on behalf of a consumer;
(v)
selling, providing, or issuing stored value or payment instruments, except that, in the case of a sale of, or transaction to reload, stored value, only if the seller exercises substantial control over the terms or conditions of the stored value provided to the consumer where, for purposes of this clause—
(I)
* * *
is a merchant, retailer, or seller of any nonfinancial good or service who engages in financial data processing by transmitting or storing payments data about a consumer exclusively for purpose of initiating payments instructions by the consumer to pay such person for the purchase of, or to complete a commercial transaction for, such nonfinancial good or service sold directly by such person to the consumer; or
(viii)
providing financial advisory services (other than services relating to securities provided by a person regulated by the Commission or a person regulated by a State securities Commission, but only to the extent that such person acts in a regulated capacity) to consumers on individual financial matters or relating to proprietary financial products or services (other than by publishing any bona fide newspaper, news magazine, or business or financial publication of general and regular circulation, including publishing market data, news, or data analytics or investment information or recommendations that are not tailored to the individual needs of a particular consumer), including—
(ix)
collecting, analyzing, maintaining, or providing consumer report information or other account information, including information relating to the credit history of consumers, used or expected to be used in connection with any decision regarding the offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service, except to the extent that—
(I)
a person—
(aa)
collects, analyzes, or maintains information that relates solely to the transactions between a consumer and such person;
(cc)
* * *
The term “foreign exchange” means the exchange, for compensation, of currency of the United States or of a foreign government for currency of another government.
(17)
Insured credit union
The term “insured credit union” has the same meaning as in section
1752 of this title.
(18)
Payment instrument
The term “payment instrument” means a check, draft, warrant, money order, traveler’s check, electronic instrument, or other instrument, payment of funds, or monetary value (other than currency).
(19)
Person
The term “person” means an individual, partnership, company, corporation, association (incorporated or unincorporated), trust, estate, cooperative organization, or other entity.
(20)
Person regulated by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission
The term “person regulated by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission” means any person that is registered, or required by statute or regulation to be registered, with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, but only to the extent that the activities of such person are subject to the jurisdiction of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission under the Commodity Exchange Act [7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.].
(21)
Person regulated by the Commission
The term “person regulated by the Commission” means a person who is—
(A)
a broker or dealer that is required to be registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.];
(B)
an investment adviser that is registered under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. 80b–1 et seq.];
(C)
* * *
26), regardless of whether compensated, but only to the extent that the person acts in such capacity;
(24)
Prudential regulator
The term “prudential regulator” means—
(25)
Related person
The term “related person”—
(A)
shall apply only with respect to a covered person that is not a bank holding company (as that term is defined in section
1841 of this title), credit union, or depository institution;
(B)
shall be deemed to mean a covered person for all purposes of any provision of Federal consumer financial law; and
(C)
means—
(i)
any director, officer, or employee charged with managerial responsibility for, or controlling shareholder of, or agent for, such covered person;
(26)
Service provider
(A)
In general
The term “service provider” means any person that provides a material service to a covered person in connection with the offering or provision by such covered person of a consumer financial product or service, including a person that—
(27)
State
The term “State” means any State, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, or the United States Virgin Islands or any federally recognized Indian tribe, as defined by the Secretary of the Interior under section
479a–1
(a) of title
25.
(28)
Stored value
(A)
In general
* * *