- prev
12 USC § 5481 - Definitions
Except as otherwise provided in this title,
[1]
for purposes of this title,
[1]
the following definitions shall apply:
(1)
Affiliate
The term “affiliate” means any person that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
* * *
selling, providing, or issuing stored value or payment instruments, except that, in the case of a sale of, or transaction to reload, stored value, only if the seller exercises substantial control over the terms or conditions of the stored value provided to the consumer where, for purposes of this clause—
(I)
a seller shall not be found to exercise substantial control over the terms or conditions of the stored value if the seller is not a party to the contract with the consumer for the stored value product, and another person is principally responsible for establishing the terms or conditions of the stored value; and
(vii)
providing payments or other financial data processing products or services to a consumer by any technological means, including processing or storing financial or banking data for any payment instrument, or through any payments systems or network used for processing payments data, including payments made through an online banking system or mobile telecommunications network, except that a person shall not be deemed to be a covered person with respect to financial data processing solely because the person—
(I)
is a merchant, retailer, or seller of any nonfinancial good or service who engages in financial data processing by transmitting or storing payments data about a consumer exclusively for purpose of initiating payments instructions by the consumer to pay such person for the purchase of, or to complete a commercial transaction for, such nonfinancial good or service sold directly by such person to the consumer; or
(viii)
* * *
The term “foreign exchange” means the exchange, for compensation, of currency of the United States or of a foreign government for currency of another government.
(17)
Insured credit union
The term “insured credit union” has the same meaning as in section
1752 of this title.
(18)
Payment instrument
The term “payment instrument” means a check, draft, warrant, money order, traveler’s check, electronic instrument, or other instrument, payment of funds, or monetary value (other than currency).
(19)
Person
The term “person” means an individual, partnership, company, corporation, association (incorporated or unincorporated), trust, estate, cooperative organization, or other entity.
(20)
Person regulated by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission
The term “person regulated by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission” means any person that is registered, or required by statute or regulation to be registered, with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, but only to the extent that the activities of such person are subject to the jurisdiction of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission under the Commodity Exchange Act [7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.].
(21)
Person regulated by the Commission
The term “person regulated by the Commission” means a person who is—
(A)
a broker or dealer that is required to be registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.];
(B)
an investment adviser that is registered under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. 80b–1 et seq.];
(C)
* * *
a clearing corporation that is required to be registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934;
(H)
any nationally recognized statistical rating organization that is required to be registered with the Commission;
(K)
any other person that is required to be registered with the Commission under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934; and
(L)
any employee, agent, or contractor acting on behalf of, registered with, or providing services to, any person described in any of subparagraphs (A) through (K), but only to the extent that any person described in any of subparagraphs (A) through (K), or the employee, agent, or contractor of such person, acts in a regulated capacity.
(22)
Person regulated by a State insurance regulator
The term “person regulated by a State insurance regulator” means any person that is engaged in the business of insurance and subject to regulation by any State insurance regulator, but only to the extent that such person acts in such capacity.
(23)
Person that performs income tax preparation activities for consumers
The term “person that performs income tax preparation activities for consumers” means—
(A)
any tax return preparer (as defined in section
7701
(a)(36) of title
26), regardless of whether compensated, but only to the extent that the person acts in such capacity;
(24)
Prudential regulator
The term “prudential regulator” means—
(25)
Related person
The term “related person”—
(A)
shall apply only with respect to a covered person that is not a bank holding company (as that term is defined in section
1841 of this title), credit union, or depository institution;
(B)
shall be deemed to mean a covered person for all purposes of any provision of Federal consumer financial law; and
(C)
means—
(i)
any director, officer, or employee charged with managerial responsibility for, or controlling shareholder of, or agent for, such covered person;
(26)
Service provider
(A)
In general
The term “service provider” means any person that provides a material service to a covered person in connection with the offering or provision by such covered person of a consumer financial product or service, including a person that—
(27)
State
The term “State” means any State, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, or the United States Virgin Islands or any federally recognized Indian tribe, as defined by the Secretary of the Interior under section
479a–1
(a) of title
25.
(28)
Stored value
(A)
In general
The term “stored value” means funds or monetary value represented in any electronic format, whether or not specially encrypted, and stored or capable of storage on electronic media in such a way as to be retrievable and transferred electronically, and includes a prepaid debit card or product, or any other similar product, regardless of whether the amount of the funds or monetary value may be increased or reloaded.
(B)
Exclusion
* * *