- prev
12 USC § 5481 - Definitions
Except as otherwise provided in this title,
[1]
for purposes of this title,
[1]
the following definitions shall apply:
(1)
Affiliate
The term “affiliate” means any person that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
(3)
Business of insurance
The term “business of insurance” means the writing of insurance or the reinsuring of risks by an insurer, including all acts necessary to such writing or reinsuring and the activities relating to the writing of insurance or the reinsuring of risks conducted by persons who act as, or are, officers, directors, agents, or employees of insurers or who are other persons authorized to act on behalf of such persons.
(4)
Consumer
The term “consumer” means an individual or an agent, trustee, or representative acting on behalf of an individual.
(5)
Consumer financial product or service
The term “consumer financial product or service” means any financial product or service that is described in one or more categories under—
(7)
Credit
The term “credit” means the right granted by a person to a consumer to defer payment of a debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase property or services and defer payment for such purchase.
(8)
Deposit-taking activity
The term “deposit-taking activity” means—
(A)
the acceptance of deposits, maintenance of deposit accounts, or the provision of services related to the acceptance of deposits or the maintenance of deposit accounts;
(9)
Designated transfer date
The term “designated transfer date” means the date established under section
5582 of this title.
(11)
Electronic conduit services
The term “electronic conduit services”—
(A)
means the provision, by a person, of electronic data transmission, routing, intermediate or transient storage, or connections to a telecommunications system or network; and
(B)
does not include a person that provides electronic conduit services if, when providing such services, the person—
(12)
Enumerated consumer laws
Except as otherwise specifically provided in section
5519 of this title, subtitle G or subtitle H, the term “enumerated consumer laws” means—
(C)
the Electronic Fund Transfer Act (15 U.S.C. 1693 et seq.), except with respect to section 920 of that Act [15 U.S.C. 1693o–2];
(F)
the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.), except with respect to sections 615(e) and 628 of that Act (15 U.S.C. 1681m
(e), 1681w);
(I)
subsections (b) through (f) ofsection
43 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1831t
(c)[(b)]–(f));
(13)
Fair lending
The term “fair lending” means fair, equitable, and nondiscriminatory access to credit for consumers.
(14)
Federal consumer financial law
The term “Federal consumer financial law” means the provisions of this title,
[1]
* * *
shall apply only with respect to a covered person that is not a bank holding company (as that term is defined in section
1841 of this title), credit union, or depository institution;
(B)
shall be deemed to mean a covered person for all purposes of any provision of Federal consumer financial law; and
(C)
means—
(i)
any director, officer, or employee charged with managerial responsibility for, or controlling shareholder of, or agent for, such covered person;
(26)
Service provider
(A)
In general
The term “service provider” means any person that provides a material service to a covered person in connection with the offering or provision by such covered person of a consumer financial product or service, including a person that—
(27)
State
The term “State” means any State, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, or the United States Virgin Islands or any federally recognized Indian tribe, as defined by the Secretary of the Interior under section
479a–1
(a) of title
25.
(28)
Stored value
(A)
In general
The term “stored value” means funds or monetary value represented in any electronic format, whether or not specially encrypted, and stored or capable of storage on electronic media in such a way as to be retrievable and transferred electronically, and includes a prepaid debit card or product, or any other similar product, regardless of whether the amount of the funds or monetary value may be increased or
* * *