- prev
12 USC § 5481 - Definitions
Except as otherwise provided in this title,
[1]
for purposes of this title,
[1]
the following definitions shall apply:
(1)
Affiliate
The term “affiliate” means any person that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
(3)
Business of insurance
The term “business of insurance” means the writing of insurance or the reinsuring of risks by an insurer, including all acts necessary to such writing or reinsuring and the activities relating to the writing of insurance or the reinsuring of risks conducted by persons who act as, or are, officers, directors, agents, or employees of insurers or who are other persons authorized to act on behalf of such persons.
(4)
Consumer
The term “consumer” means an individual or an agent, trustee, or representative acting on behalf of an individual.
(5)
Consumer financial product or service
The term “consumer financial product or service” means any financial product or service that is described in one or more categories under—
(7)
Credit
The term “credit” means the right granted by a person to a consumer to defer payment of a debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase property or services and defer payment for such purchase.
(8)
Deposit-taking activity
The term “deposit-taking activity” means—
(A)
the acceptance of deposits, maintenance of deposit accounts, or the provision of services related to the acceptance of deposits or the maintenance of deposit accounts;
(9)
Designated transfer date
The term “designated transfer date” means the date established under section
5582 of this title.
(11)
Electronic conduit services
The term “electronic conduit services”—
(A)
* * *
general and regular circulation, including publishing market data, news, or data analytics or investment information or recommendations that are not tailored to the individual needs of a particular consumer), including—
(ix)
collecting, analyzing, maintaining, or providing consumer report information or other account information, including information relating to the credit history of consumers, used or expected to be used in connection with any decision regarding the offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service, except to the extent that—
(I)
a person—
(aa)
collects, analyzes, or maintains information that relates solely to the transactions between a consumer and such person;
(cc)
provides information that is used or expected to be used solely in any decision regarding the offering or provision of a product or service that is not a consumer financial product or service, including a decision for employment, government licensing, or a residential lease or tenancy involving a consumer; and
(xi)
such other financial product or service as may be defined by the Bureau, by regulation, for purposes of this title,
[1]
if the Bureau finds that such financial product or service is—
(B)
Rule of construction
(i)
In general
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(xi)(II), and subject to clause (ii) of this subparagraph, the following activities provided to a covered person shall not, for purposes of this title,
[1]
* * *
The term “service provider” means any person that provides a material service to a covered person in connection with the offering or provision by such covered person of a consumer financial product or service, including a person that—
(27)
State
The term “State” means any State, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, or the United States Virgin Islands or any federally recognized Indian tribe, as defined by the Secretary of the Interior under section
479a–1
(a) of title
25.
(28)
Stored value
(A)
In general
The term “stored value” means funds or monetary value represented in any electronic format, whether or not specially encrypted, and stored or capable of storage on electronic media in such a way as to be retrievable and transferred electronically, and includes a prepaid debit card or product, or any other similar product, regardless of whether the amount of the funds or monetary value may be increased or reloaded.
(B)
Exclusion
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the term “stored value” does not include a special purpose card or certificate, which shall be defined for purposes of this paragraph as funds or monetary value represented in any electronic format, whether or not specially encrypted, that is—
(ii)
* * *