12 USC § 5491 - Establishment of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection
(a)
Bureau established
There is established in the Federal Reserve System, an independent bureau to be known as the “Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection”, which shall regulate the offering and provision of consumer financial products or services under the Federal consumer financial laws. The Bureau shall be considered an Executive agency, as defined in section
105 of title
5. Except as otherwise provided expressly by law, all Federal laws dealing with public or Federal contracts, property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds, including the provisions of chapters 5 and 7 of title
5, shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Bureau.
(b)
Director and Deputy Director
(1)
In general
There is established the position of the Director, who shall serve as the head of the Bureau.
(2)
Appointment
Subject to paragraph (3), the Director shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(3)
Qualification
The President shall nominate the Director from among individuals who are citizens of the United States.
(c)
Term
(d)
Service restriction
No Director or Deputy Director may hold any office, position, or employment in any Federal reserve bank, Federal home loan bank, covered person, or service provider during the period of service of such person as Director or Deputy Director.
(e)
Offices
The principal office of the Bureau shall be in the District of Columbia. The Director may establish regional offices of the Bureau, including in cities in which the Federal reserve banks, or branches of such banks, are located, in order to carry out the responsibilities assigned to the Bureau under the Federal consumer financial laws.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1011,July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1964.)
Effective Date
Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1018,July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1979, provided that: “This subtitle [subtitle A (§§ 1011–1018), enacting this part and amending section
9702 of Title
20, Education] shall become effective on the date of enactment of this Act [July 21, 2010].”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, May 29, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 12 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.