12 USC § 5512 - Rulemaking authority
(a)
In general
The Bureau is authorized to exercise its authorities under Federal consumer financial law to administer, enforce, and otherwise implement the provisions of Federal consumer financial law.
* * *
(A)
the Bureau shall consider—
(i)
the potential benefits and costs to consumers and covered persons, including the potential reduction of access by consumers to consumer financial products or services resulting from such rule; and
(ii)
the impact of proposed rules on covered persons, as described in section
5516 of this title, and the impact on consumers in rural areas;
(B)
the Bureau shall consult with the appropriate prudential regulators or other Federal agencies prior to proposing a rule and during the comment process regarding consistency with prudential, market, or systemic objectives administered by such agencies; and
(C)
if, during the consultation process described in subparagraph (B), a prudential regulator provides the Bureau with a written objection to the proposed rule of the Bureau or a portion thereof, the Bureau shall include in the adopting release a description of the objection and the basis for the Bureau decision, if any, regarding such objection, except that nothing in this clause shall be construed as altering or limiting the procedures under section
5513 of this title that may apply to any rule prescribed by the Bureau.
(3)
Exemptions
(A)
In general
The Bureau, by rule, may conditionally or unconditionally exempt any class of covered persons, service providers, or consumer financial products or services, from any provision of this title,
[1]
or from any rule issued under this title,
[1]
as the Bureau determines necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes and objectives of this title,
[1]
taking into consideration the factors in subparagraph (B).
(4)
Exclusive rulemaking authority
(A)
In general
Notwithstanding any other provisions of Federal law and except as provided in section
5581
(b)(5) of this title, to the extent that a provision of Federal consumer financial law authorizes the Bureau and another Federal agency to issue regulations under that provision of law for purposes of assuring compliance with Federal consumer financial law and any regulations thereunder, the Bureau shall have the exclusive authority to prescribe rules subject to those provisions of law.
(B)
Deference
Notwithstanding any power granted to any Federal agency or to the Council under this title,
[1]
and subject to section
5581
(b)(5)(E) of this title, the deference that a court affords to the Bureau with respect to a determination by the Bureau regarding the meaning or interpretation of any provision of a Federal consumer financial law shall be applied as if the Bureau were the only agency authorized to apply, enforce, interpret, or administer the provisions of such Federal consumer financial law.
(c)
Monitoring
(1)
In general
In order to support its rulemaking and other functions, the Bureau shall monitor for risks to consumers in the offering or provision of consumer financial products or services, including developments in markets for such products or services.
(2)
Considerations
In allocating its resources to perform the monitoring required by this section, the Bureau may consider, among other factors—
(A)
likely risks and costs to consumers associated with buying or using a type of consumer financial product or service;
(C)
the legal protections applicable to the offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service, including the extent to which the law is likely to adequately protect consumers;
(3)
Significant findings
(4)
Collection of information
(A)
In general
In conducting any monitoring or assessment required by this section, the Bureau shall have the authority to gather information from time to time regarding the organization, business conduct, markets, and activities of covered persons and service providers.
(B)
Methodology
In order to gather information described in subparagraph (A), the Bureau may—
(i)
gather and compile information from a variety of sources, including examination reports concerning covered persons or service providers, consumer complaints, voluntary surveys and voluntary interviews of consumers, surveys and interviews with covered persons and service providers, and review of available databases; and
(ii)
require covered persons and service providers participating in consumer financial services markets to file with the Bureau, under oath or otherwise, in such form and within such reasonable period of time as the Bureau may prescribe by rule or order, annual or special reports, or answers in writing to specific questions, furnishing information described in paragraph (4), as necessary for the Bureau to fulfill the monitoring, assessment, and reporting responsibilities imposed by Congress.
(5)
Limited information gathering
In order to assess whether a nondepository is a covered person, as defined in section
5481 of this title, the Bureau may require such nondepository to file with the Bureau, under oath or otherwise, in such form and within such reasonable period of time as the Bureau may prescribe by rule or order, annual or special reports, or answers in writing to specific questions.
(6)
Confidentiality rules
(A)
Rulemaking
The Bureau shall prescribe rules regarding the confidential treatment of information obtained from persons in connection with the exercise of its authorities under Federal consumer financial law.
(B)
Access by the Bureau to reports of other regulators
(i)
Examination and financial condition reports
Upon providing reasonable assurances of confidentiality, the Bureau shall have access to any report of examination or financial condition made by a prudential regulator or other Federal agency having jurisdiction over a covered person or service provider, and to all revisions made to any such report.
(ii)
Provision of other reports to the Bureau
* * *