12 USC § 5512 - Rulemaking authority
(a)
In general
The Bureau is authorized to exercise its authorities under Federal consumer financial law to administer, enforce, and otherwise implement the provisions of Federal consumer financial law.
* * *
or from any rule issued under this title,
[1]
as the Bureau determines necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes and objectives of this title,
[1]
taking into consideration the factors in subparagraph (B).
(4)
Exclusive rulemaking authority
(A)
In general
Notwithstanding any other provisions of Federal law and except as provided in section
5581
(b)(5) of this title, to the extent that a provision of Federal consumer financial law authorizes the Bureau and another Federal agency to issue regulations under that provision of law for purposes of assuring compliance with Federal consumer financial law and any regulations thereunder, the Bureau shall have the exclusive authority to prescribe rules subject to those provisions of law.
(B)
Deference
Notwithstanding any power granted to any Federal agency or to the Council under this title,
[1]
and subject to section
5581
(b)(5)(E) of this title, the deference that a court affords to the Bureau with respect to a determination by the Bureau regarding the meaning or interpretation of any provision of a Federal consumer financial law shall be applied as if the Bureau were the only agency authorized to apply, enforce, interpret, or administer the provisions of such Federal consumer financial law.
(c)
Monitoring
(1)
In general
* * *
Upon providing reasonable assurances of confidentiality, a prudential regulator, a State regulator, or any other Federal agency having jurisdiction over a covered person or service provider shall have access to any report of examination made by the Bureau with respect to such person, and to all revisions made to any such report.
(ii)
Provision of other reports to other regulators
In addition to the reports described in clause (i), the Bureau may, in its discretion, furnish to a prudential regulator or other agency having jurisdiction over a covered person or service provider any other report or other confidential supervisory information concerning such person examined by the Bureau under the authority of any other provision of Federal law.
(7)
Registration
(A)
In general
The Bureau may prescribe rules regarding registration requirements applicable to a covered person, other than an insured depository institution, insured credit union, or related person.
(8)
Privacy considerations
In collecting information from any person, publicly releasing information held by the Bureau, or requiring covered persons to publicly report information, the Bureau shall take steps to ensure that proprietary, personal, or confidential consumer information that is protected from public disclosure under section
552
(b) or
552a of title
5 or any other provision of law, is not made public under this title.
[1]
(9)
Consumer privacy
(A)
In general
The Bureau may not obtain from a covered person or service provider any personally identifiable financial information about a consumer from the financial records of the covered person or service provider, except—
(B)
Treatment of covered person or service provider
With respect to the application of any provision of the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978,
[2]
to a disclosure by a covered person or service provider subject to this subsection, the covered person or service provider shall be treated as if it were a “financial institution”, as defined in section 1101 of that Act (12 U.S.C. 3401).
(d)
Assessment of significant rules
(1)
In general
* * *