Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 5514 - Supervision of nondepository covered persons
(a) Scope of coverage
(1) ApplicabilityNotwithstanding any other provision of this title,[1] and except as provided in paragraph (3), this section shall apply to any covered person who—
* * *
For purposes of computing activity levels under paragraph (1) or rules issued thereunder, activities of affiliated companies (other than insured depository institutions or insured credit unions) shall be aggregated.
(b) Supervision
(1) In generalThe Bureau shall require reports and conduct examinations on a periodic basis of persons described in subsection (a)(1) for purposes of—
(A)
assessing compliance with the requirements of Federal consumer financial law;
(B)
obtaining information about the activities and compliance systems or procedures of such person; and
(C)
detecting and assessing risks to consumers and to markets for consumer financial products and services.
(2) Risk-based supervision programThe Bureau shall exercise its authority under paragraph (1) in a manner designed to ensure that such exercise, with respect to persons described in subsection (a)(1), is based on the assessment by the Bureau of the risks posed to consumers in the relevant product markets and geographic markets, and taking into consideration, as applicable—
(A)
the asset size of the covered person;
(B)
the volume of transactions involving consumer financial products or services in which the covered person engages;
(C)
the risks to consumers created by the provision of such consumer financial products or services;
(D)
the extent to which such institutions are subject to oversight by State authorities for consumer protection; and
(E)
any other factors that the Bureau determines to be relevant to a class of covered persons.
(3) Coordination
To minimize regulatory burden, the Bureau shall coordinate its supervisory activities with the supervisory activities conducted by prudential regulators, the State bank regulatory authorities, and the State agencies that licence, supervise, or examine the offering of consumer financial products or services, including establishing their respective schedules for examining persons described in subsection (a)(1) and requirements regarding reports to be submitted by such persons. The sharing of information with such regulators, authorities, and agencies shall not be construed as waiving, destroying, or otherwise affecting any privilege or confidentiality such person may claim with respect to such information under Federal or State law as to any person or entity other than such Bureau, agency, supervisor, or authority.
(4) Use of existing reportsThe Bureau shall, to the fullest extent possible, use—
(A)
reports pertaining to persons described in subsection (a)(1) that have been provided or required to have been provided to a Federal or State agency; and
(B)
information that has been reported publicly.
(5) Preservation of authority
* * *
The Bureau shall provide the Commissioner of Internal Revenue with any report of examination or related information identifying possible tax law noncompliance.
(7) Registration, recordkeeping and other requirements for certain persons
(A) In general
The Bureau shall prescribe rules to facilitate supervision of persons described in subsection (a)(1) and assessment and detection of risks to consumers.
(B) Recordkeeping
The Bureau may require a person described in subsection (a)(1), to generate, provide, or retain records for the purposes of facilitating supervision of such persons and assessing and detecting risks to consumers.
(C) Requirements concerning obligations
The Bureau may prescribe rules regarding a person described in subsection (a)(1), to ensure that such persons are legitimate entities and are able to perform their obligations to consumers. Such requirements may include background checks for principals, officers, directors, or key personnel and bonding or other appropriate financial requirements.
(D) Consultation with State agencies
In developing and implementing requirements under this paragraph, the Bureau shall consult with State agencies regarding requirements or systems (including coordinated or combined systems for registration), where appropriate.
(c) Enforcement authority
(1) The Bureau to have enforcement authority
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal law and except as provided in section 5581 of this title, to the extent that Federal law authorizes the Bureau and another Federal agency to issue regulations or guidance, conduct examinations, or require reports from a person described in subsection (a)(1) under such law for purposes of assuring compliance with Federal consumer financial law and any regulations thereunder, the Bureau shall have the exclusive authority to prescribe rules, issue guidance, conduct examinations, require reports, or issue exemptions with regard to a person described in subsection (a)(1), subject to those provisions of law.
(e) Service providers
A service provider to a person described in subsection (a)(1) shall be subject to the authority of the Bureau under this section, to the same extent as if such service provider were engaged in a service relationship with a bank, and the Bureau were an appropriate Federal banking agency under section 1867(c) of this title. In conducting any examination or requiring any report from a service provider subject to this subsection, the Bureau shall coordinate with the appropriate prudential regulator, as applicable.
(f) Preservation of Farm Credit Administration authority
No provision of this title 1 may be construed as modifying, limiting, or otherwise affecting the authority of the Farm Credit Administration.
[1]  See References in Text note below.