Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 5514 - Supervision of nondepository covered persons
(a) Scope of coverage
(1) ApplicabilityNotwithstanding any other provision of this title,[1] and except as provided in paragraph (3), this section shall apply to any covered person who—
* * *
offers or provides origination, brokerage, or servicing of loans secured by real estate for use by consumers primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, or loan modification or foreclosure relief services in connection with such loans;
(B)
is a larger participant of a market for other consumer financial products or services, as defined by rule in accordance with paragraph (2);
(C)
the Bureau has reasonable cause to determine, by order, after notice to the covered person and a reasonable opportunity for such covered person to respond, based on complaints collected through the system under section 5493(b)(3) of this title or information from other sources, that such covered person is engaging, or has engaged, in conduct that poses risks to consumers with regard to the offering or provision of consumer financial products or services;
(D)
offers or provides to a consumer any private education loan, as defined in section 1650 of title 15, notwithstanding section 5517(a)(2)(A) of this title and subject to section 5517(a)(2)(C) of this title; or
(E)
offers or provides to a consumer a payday loan.
(2) Rulemaking to define covered persons subject to this section
The Bureau shall consult with the Federal Trade Commission prior to issuing a rule, in accordance with paragraph (1)(B), to define covered persons subject to this section. The Bureau shall issue its initial rule not later than 1 year after the designated transfer date.
(3) Rules of construction
(A) Certain persons excluded
This section shall not apply to persons described in section 5515(a) or 5516(a) of this title.
(B) Activity levels
For purposes of computing activity levels under paragraph (1) or rules issued thereunder, activities of affiliated companies (other than insured depository institutions or insured credit unions) shall be aggregated.
(b) Supervision
(1) In generalThe Bureau shall require reports and conduct examinations on a periodic basis of persons described in subsection (a)(1) for purposes of—
(A)
assessing compliance with the requirements of Federal consumer financial law;
(B)
obtaining information about the activities and compliance systems or procedures of such person; and
(C)
detecting and assessing risks to consumers and to markets for consumer financial products and services.
(2) Risk-based supervision programThe Bureau shall exercise its authority under paragraph (1) in a manner designed to ensure that such exercise, with respect to persons described in subsection (a)(1), is based on the assessment by the Bureau of the risks posed to consumers in the relevant product markets and geographic markets, and taking into consideration, as applicable—
(A)
the asset size of the covered person;
(B)
the volume of transactions involving consumer financial products or services in which the covered person engages;
(C)
the risks to consumers created by the provision of such consumer financial products or services;
(D)
the extent to which such institutions are subject to oversight by State authorities for consumer protection; and
(E)
any other factors that the Bureau determines to be relevant to a class of covered persons.
(3) Coordination
* * *