12 USC § 5533 - Consumer rights to access information
(a)
In general
Subject to rules prescribed by the Bureau, a covered person shall make available to a consumer, upon request, information in the control or possession of the covered person concerning the consumer financial product or service that the consumer obtained from such covered person, including information relating to any transaction, series of transactions, or to the account including costs, charges and usage data. The information shall be made available in an electronic form usable by consumers.
(b)
Exceptions
A covered person may not be required by this section to make available to the consumer—
(1)
any confidential commercial information, including an algorithm used to derive credit scores or other risk scores or predictors;
(c)
No duty to maintain records
Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose any duty on a covered person to maintain or keep any information about a consumer.
(d)
Standardized formats for data
The Bureau, by rule, shall prescribe standards applicable to covered persons to promote the development and use of standardized formats for information, including through the use of machine readable files, to be made available to consumers under this section.
(e)
Consultation
The Bureau shall, when prescribing any rule under this section, consult with the Federal banking agencies and the Federal Trade Commission to ensure, to the extent appropriate, that the rules—
Source
(Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1033,July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2008.)
Effective Date
Section effective on the designated transfer date, see section 1037 ofPub. L. 111–203, set out as a note under section
5531 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 12 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.