12 USC § 5551 - Relation to State law
(a)
In general
(1)
Rule of construction
This title,
[1]
other than sections
1044 through
1048,
[1]
may not be construed as annulling, altering, or affecting, or exempting any person subject to the provisions of this title
[1]
from complying with, the statutes, regulations, orders, or interpretations in effect in any State, except to the extent that any such provision of law is inconsistent with the provisions of this title,
[1]
and then only to the extent of the inconsistency.
(2)
Greater protection under State law
For purposes of this subsection, a statute, regulation, order, or interpretation in effect in any State is not inconsistent with the provisions of this title
[1]
if the protection that such statute, regulation, order, or interpretation affords to consumers is greater than the protection provided under this title.
[1]
A determination regarding whether a statute, regulation, order, or interpretation in effect in any State is inconsistent with the provisions of this title
[1]
may be made by the Bureau on its own motion or in response to a nonfrivolous petition initiated by any interested person.
(c)
Additional consumer protection regulations in response to State action
(1)
Notice of proposed rule required
The Bureau shall issue a notice of proposed rulemaking whenever a majority of the States has enacted a resolution in support of the establishment or modification of a consumer protection regulation by the Bureau.
(2)
Bureau considerations required for issuance of final regulation
Before prescribing a final regulation based upon a notice issued pursuant to paragraph (1), the Bureau shall take into account whether—
(A)
the proposed regulation would afford greater protection to consumers than any existing regulation;
(3)
Explanation of considerations
The Bureau—
(A)
shall include a discussion of the considerations required in paragraph (2) in the Federal Register notice of a final regulation prescribed pursuant to this subsection; and
(B)
whenever the Bureau determines not to prescribe a final regulation, shall publish an explanation of such determination in the Federal Register, and provide a copy of such explanation to each State that enacted a resolution in support of the proposed regulation, the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate, and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives.
(4)
Reservation of authority
No provision of this subsection shall be construed as limiting or restricting the authority of the Bureau to enhance consumer protection standards established pursuant to this title
[1]
in response to its own motion or in response to a request by any other interested person.
[1] See References in Text note below.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1041,July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2011.)