Quick search by citation:
12 U.S. Code § 5702 - Federal funds allocated to States
(a) Program established; purpose
There is established the State Small Business Credit Initiative, to be administered by the Secretary. Under the Program, the Secretary shall allocate Federal funds to participating States and make the allocated funds available to the participating States as provided in this section for the uses described in this section.
* * *
in the case of the first and second ⅓, an amount equal to 33 percent of a participating State’s allocated amount; and
(ii)
in the case of the last ⅓, an amount equal to 34 percent of a participating State’s allocated amount.
(d) Additional allocations to support business enterprises owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individualsOf the amounts appropriated for fiscal year 2021 to carry out the Program, the Secretary shall—
(1)
allocate $1,500,000,000 to States from funds allocated under this section and, by regulation or other guidance, prescribe Program requirements that the funds be expended for business enterprises owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals; and
(2)
allocate such amounts to States based on the needs of business enterprises owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, as determined by the Secretary, in each State, and not subject to the allocation formula described under subsection (b).
(e) Incentive allocations to support business enterprises owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals
Of the amounts appropriated for fiscal year 2021 to carry out the Program, the Secretary shall set aside $1,000,000,000 for an incentive program under which the Secretary shall increase the second and last allocations for States that demonstrate robust support, as determined by the Secretary, for business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals in the deployment of prior allocation amounts.
(f) Additional allocations to support very small businesses
(1) In general
Of the amounts appropriated to carry out the Program, the Secretary shall allocate not less than $500,000,000 to States from funds allocated under this section to be expended for very small businesses.
(2) Very small business definedIn this subsection, the term very small business”—
(A)
means a business with fewer than 10 employees; and
(B)
may include independent contractors and sole proprietors.
[1]  So in originalTwo subpars(Chave been enacted.